Gantimpala 2017

Awards
2017

ARCHITECTURE

ArchiNEXT
HCG Young Designers’ Competition
United Architects of the Philippines

Council of Deans and Heads of Architecture Schools in the Philippines
February 24, 2017
UAP Headquarters, Quezon City

ArchiNEXT is a competition for architecture students that aims to challenge their creativity and proficiency to design sound yet sustainable Architectural masterpieces.

Grand winner: Marchie Teodoro Borja

Second Place: Edward Sarco

Third Place: Make John Dale Felix

Runners-up:

  • Rut Dianne delos Reyes
  • Mark Anthony Montemayor
  • Jeffrey Taganas
  • Ron Ron Pablo
  • Jemuele Gonzales
  • Jadz Literal
  • Alison Mae Angeles

Most Innovative: Edward Sarco

Best Presentation: Marchie Teodoro Borja

Most Popular: Alison Mae Angeles

Scholars:

  • Marchie Teodoro Borja
  • Jemuele Gonzales
  • Roy Justine Bualoy
  • Beatriz Camilla Llamas
  • Vernand Matthew Cayas
  • Jeffrey Taganas
  • Yudin Bacani
  • Loyyd Anthony Basamot
  • Dean Magdaraog

—————————-

HALIGI NG DANGAL
NCCA Committee on Architecture and Allied Arts
June 17,  2017
Ayuntamiento, Intramuros, Manila

An annual award conferred  upon completed/executed works in Architecture and its allied professions, Landscape Architecture, Interior Design, and Urban and Environmental Planning designed by, and located within the Philippines. The citation jointly commemorates the exemplary structure site, and its licensed designer(s).

Honorees (Architecture)

  • Church of the Gesu (Arch. Jose Pedro Recio, Recio + Casas Architects)
  • Arnaiz Residence (Arch, Dan Lichauco, Archion Architects)
  • UP Town Center (Arch. Eric Estonido, ASEA Design Group)

Honoree (Interior Design)

  • Lumot Lakehouse (Idr. Budji Layug, Budji + Royal Architecture + Design Landscape

People’s Choice Citation

  • Ronac Art Center (Ar. Sonny Sunga & Ar. Arnold Austria, Jagnus Design Studio)

—————————-

OUTSTANDING PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR IN ARCHITECTURE
Professional Regulation Commission (PRC)
June 23, 2017
Manila Hotel, Manila

Given annually by the Professional Regulation Commission to recognize professionals who render exemplary performance and outstanding achievements and for their invaluable contribution to the nation, thus enhancing the prestige of their profession.

Awardee: Abelardo M. Tolentino, Jr.


CINEMA

SINAG MAYNILA FILM FESTIVAL
Solar Entertainment Corporation
March 12, 2017
SM Aura, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City

Sinag Maynila Festival was launched by Solar Entertainment Corporation in 2015 with the intention of supporting local independent cinema. Together, Mr. Wilson Tieng, president of Solar Entertainment, and Brillante Mendoza, renowned director, also envisions this initiative to both inspire and educate the Filipino movie audience.

Best Documentary: Hango, Avelino Mark Balmes, Jr.

Best Short Film:  Aliens Ata, Glenn Karl Barit

Sinag Box Office Award: Bhoy Intsik, Joel Lamangan

SM People’s Choice Award: Beyond the Block, Ricky Carranza

Best Sound: Kristo, Albert Michael Idioma

Best Music: Tu Pug Imatuy, Arbi Barbarona

Best Editing: Kristo, Diego Marx Dobles

Best Cinematography: Tu Pug Imatuy, Bryan Jimenez and Arbi Barbarona

Best Production Design: Kristo, Arvin Rosendal

Best Screenplay: Tu Pug Imatuy, Arnel Mardoquio

Best Director: Arbi Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy

Best Supporting Performance: Julio Diaz, Kristo

Best Actress: Malona Sulatan, Tu Pug Imatuy

Best Actor: Raymond “RS” Francisco, Bhoy Intsik

Kristofer King, Kristo

Best Picture: Tu Pug Imatuy

—————————- 

 27TH ANNUAL CIRCLE OF CITATIONS
Film Desk of Young Critics Circle (YCC)
April 27, 2017
UP Vargas Museum
Diliman, Quezon City

Yearly citations for distinguished achievement in film by the Film Desk of YCC, launched on August 4, 1990. It called for awareness of the importance of criticism especially in and on popular media. YCC is composed of members of academe who have become attentive observers of Philippine cinema.


Best Film: 
Women of the Weeping River (Sheron Dayoc, director)

Best Performance: Laila Ulao, Women of the Weeping River

Best Screenplay: Ralston Jover, Mrs.

Best Achievement in Editing: Carlo Francisco Manatad, Women of the Weeping River

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design: 

Baboy Halas (Raphael Meting and Mark Limbaga (cinematography), Joel Geolamen (production design))

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration:

Ang Tulay ng San Sebastian (Hiroko Nagai (original score), Jess Carlos (sound engineering))

Best First Feature:

  • 2 Cool 2 Be 4gotten (Petersen Vargas, director)
  • Malinak Ya Labi (Jose Abdel Langit, director)

 —————————-

GAWAD PASADO
Pampelikulang Samahan ng mga Dalubguro (PASADO)
May 3, 2017
Teresa Yuchengco Auditorium, De La Salle University, Manila

Initiated by PASADO, an organization of teachers–from from elementary to college, public and private schools–who review films as supplementary teaching materials.

Pinakapasadong Pelikula ng Taon:

  • Ang Babaeng Humayo (Cinema One Originals, Sine Olivia Pilipinas)
  • Tuos (Purple Pig Production)
  • Hele sa Hiwaga ng Hapis (Star Cinema, Ten17 Productions, Epic Media, Sine Olivia Pilipinas)
  • Iadya Mo Kami (BG Productions International)
  • Ma’Rosa (Center Stage Productions)

Pinakapasadong Direktor:

  • Lav Diaz (Ang Babaeng Humayo)
  • Mel Chionglo (Iadya Mo Kami)

Pinakapasadong Aktor:

  • Allen Dizon (Iadya Mo Kami)
  • Piolo Pascual (Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis)
  • Enrique Gil (Dukot)

Pinakapasadong Aktres:

  • Vilma Santos (Everything About Her)
  • Charo Santos-Concio (Ang Babaeng Humayo)

Pinakapasadong Katuwang na Aktor:

  • Paulo Avelino (The Unmarried Wife)
  • Zanjoe Marudo (The Third Party)

Pinakapasadong Katuwang na Aktres

  • Barbie Forteza (Tuos)
  • Aiko Melendez (Iadya Mo Kami)

Pinakapasadong Istorya: Denise O’Hara (Tuos)

Pinakapasadong Tunog: Robert Delgado (Kute)

Pinakapasadong Musika: Robert Delgado (Kute)

Pinakapasadong Editing: Lav Diaz (Ang Babaeng Humayo)

Pinakapasadong Sinematograpiya: Mycko David (Iadya Mo Kami)

Pinakapasadong Dulang Pampelikula: Denise O’Hara (Tuos)

Pinakapasadong Disenyong Pamproduksiyon: Popo Diaz (Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis)

—————————- 

BOX OFFICE ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS
Guillermo Mendoza Scholarship Fund
May 14, 2017
Henry Lee Irwin Theater, Ateneo de Manila University, Quezon City

Organized by the Guillermo Mendoza Scholarship Fund to honor stars and performances for their popularity and commercial success in the Philippine entertainment industry. The ceremony has been awarded annually since its launch in 1971 as “Box Office King and Queen Awards.”

Phenomenal Box Office Star: Vice Ganda and Coco Martin ,The Super Parental Guardians

Box Office King: Daniel Padilla, Barcelona: A Love Untold

Box Office Queen: Kathryn Bernardo, Barcelona: A Love Untold

Film Actor of the Year: Dingdong Dantes, The Unmarried Wife

Film Actress of the Year: Vilma Santos, Everything About Her

TV Actor of the Year: Jericho Rosales, Magpahanggang Wakas

TV Actress of the Year: Kim Chiu, The Story of Us

Prince of Philippine Movies: Alden Richards, Imagine You and Me

Princess of Philippine Movies: Maine Mendoza, Imagine You and Me

Prince of Philippine Television: James Reid, Till I Met You

Princess of Philippine Television: Nadine Lustre, Till I Met You

Comedy Actor of the Year: Vic Sotto

Comedy Actress of the Year: Angelica Panganiban

TV Supporting Actor of the Year: Arjo Atayde, FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano

TV Supporting Actress of the Year: Susan Roces, FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano

Most Popular Love Team of the Year: Enrique Gil and Liza Soberano

Most Promising Love Team of the Year: McCoy de Leon and Elisse Joson

Most Promising Movie Actor of the Year: Joshua Garcia, Vince & Kath & James

Most Promising Movie Actress of the Year: Julia Barretto, Vince & Kath & James

Most Promising TV Actor of the Year: Joseph Marco, Pasion de Amor

Most Promising TV Actress of the Year: Yassi Pressman, FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano

Breakthrough Performance by an Actor in a Single Program: Coco Martin, FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano

Male Concert Performers of the Year: Marin Nievara and Erik Santos, Royals

Female Concert Performers of the Year: Regine Velasquez and Angeline Quinto, Royals

Male Recording Artist of the Year: Alden Richards, Say it Again

Female Recording Artist of the Year: Sarah Geronimo, The Greak Unknown

Most Promising Male Singer/Performer of the Year: Bailey May, Bailey

Most Promising Female Singer/Performer of the Year: Ylona Garcia, My Name is Ylona Garcia

Most Popular Recording/Performing Group: #Hashtags, #Hashtags

Most Promising Recording/Performing Group: That’s My Babe

Break Through Child Star of Movies & TV: McNeal “Awra” Briguela

Most Popular Male Child Performer: Simon “Onyok” Pineda

Most Popular Female Performer: Xia Vigor

All-Time Favorite Actor: Ian Veneracion

All-Time Favorite Actress: Jodi Sta. Maria

Most Popular Film Producer: Star Cinema

Most Popular Film Director: Joyce Bernal, The Super Parental Guardians

Most Popular Screenwriter: Olivia Lamasan and Carmi Raymundo, Barcelona: A Love Untold

Most Popular TV Program (News and Public Affairs)­: 24 Oras

Most Popular TV Program Primetime Drama: FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano

Most Popular TV Program Daytime Drama: The Greatest Love

Most Popular TV Program-Talent (Search/Reality/Talk/Game): The Voice Kids 3

Most Popular TV Program (Musical Variety/Noontime and Primetime): ASAP

Male TV Host of the Year: Luis Manzano

Female TV Host of the Year: Toni Gonzaga-Soriano

—————————-  

TOFARM FILM FESTIVAL
July 16, 2017
Makati Shangri-la

The ToFarm Film Festival was conceived by Dr. Milagros O. How, executive vice president of Universal Harvester, Inc. In 2016. It is the only film festival that showcases the lives of farmers with the aim of uplifting them and their professional development.

Best Picture: High Tide

2nd Best Picture: What Home Feels Like

3rd Best Picture: Instalado

Best Director: Joseph Abello, What Home Feels Like

Best Actress: Irma Adlawan, What Home Feels Like

Best Actor: Bembol Roco, What Home Feels Like and Roger Gonzales, Kamunggai

Best Supporting Actor: Francisco Magundayao, Instalado

Best Supporting Actress: Barbara Miguel, Instalado

Special Award for Oustanding Ensemble: Kids of High Tide

People’s Choice: Instalado

Best Screenplay: Joseph Abello, What Home Feels Like

Best Cinematography: T.M. Malones, High Tide

Best Editing: Michael Bayani Canino & Tara Illenberger, High Tide

Best Production Design: Mark Christian Sabas, Instalado

Best Music: Hiroko Magai & Harold Andre Cruz Santos, What Home Feels Like

—————————-  

40TH GAWAD URIAN
Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino
July 20, 2017
ABS-CBN, Quezon City

Ang Gawad Urian ay pagsukat ng Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino sa kasiningan at kasanayan ng mga manlilikha sa pelikula. Sagisag din ito ng pagpapahalaga sa tungkulin ng manlilikha sa kanyang medyum at sa kanyang manonood. Itinatag ang Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino noong Mayo 1, 1976, upang suriin ang mga pelikulang Pilipino, pasiglahin ang diyalogo ng mga manonood at ng industriya ng pelikula, pag-aralan ang mga tunguhing makapagpapahusay sa pelikula, at linangin ang kaalaman sa tungkulin ng pelikula bilang medyum na ekspresyon at komunikasyon, ayon sa mga kondisyon ng paggawa ng pelikula sa bansa.

Best Picture: Women of the Weeping River

Best Actor: Paolo Ballesteros, Die Beautiful

Best Actress: Hasmin Kilip, Pamilya Ordinaryo

Best Director: Sheron Dayoc, Women of the Weeping River

Natatanging Gawad Urian (Lifetime Achievement Award): Vilma Santos

Best Cinematography: Rommel Sales, Women of the Weeping River

Best Screenplay: Sheron Dayoc, Women of the Weeping River

Best Production Design: Erik Manalo, Rommel Laquian, and Rocketsheep Studio, Saving Sally

Best Editing: Carlo Francisco Manatad, Women of the Weeping River

Best Music: Jema Pamintuan, Tuos

Best Sound: Mark Laccay, Hinulid

Best Documentary Film: Sunday Beauty Queen

Best Short Film: Nakaw

Best Supporting Actress: Sharifa Pearlsia Ali-Dans, Women of the Weeping River

Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bables, Die Beautiful

—————————-

GAWAD CCP PARA SA ALTERNATIBONG PELIKULA AT VIDEOS
Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP)
August 7, 2017
Tanghalang Manuel Conde (Dream Theater), CCP Complex, Pasay

Given to excellent full-length and digital feature films, the award  seeks to promote Filipino filmmaking by giving recognition to most outstanding film and video artists of the year.

Short Film

  • First: “Sa Saíyang Islá ” (In His Island) by Christian Candelaria, UP Diliman
  • Second: “Proxy” by Alfonso Silva, DLSU-CSB
  • Third: “Auntwo Susan” by Andrea Arias and Mia Rosero, Benilde Film / Suntanned Productions

Documentary

  • First: “In the Middle of the Night” (Sa Kalagitnaan ng Gabi) by Bryan Kristoffer Brazil, Manila Montage Inc.
  • Second: “Spring by the Sea” by Aleia Garcia, Mapua University
  • Third: “Timbre: Isang Dokumentaryo Tungkol sa Laban Kontra Droga” by Camille Samonte and Pam Bareo, St. Scholastica’s College

Animation

  • First: “Diskarte” by Agu Crisostomo and Mich Cervantes, DLSU-CSB
  • Second: “Pinagrok” by Maybelle dV. Escaro, Ateneo de Naga University
    “Sorcerace” by Sofia Abellera, DLSU-CSB
  • Third: “Litrato” by Marc Jon B. Villanea, Ateneo de Naga University

Experimental

  • First: None
  • Second: “Recurrencia” by Carmina Cruz, Bakunawa Productions
  • Third: “Ang Pagkalaglag ng Ginintuang Salamin ng Pagkakilanlan” by Tricia Sotaso, Mapua University

—————————-

CINEMALAYA
Cinemalaya Foundation
August 13, 2017
Cultural Center of the Philippines, Manila

The Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival is a film competition and festival that aims to encourage the creation of new cinematic works by Filipino filmmakers. It also aims to invigorate the Philippine filmmaking by developing a new breed of Filipino filmmakers. Each year, ten fresh talents are given a seed grant in order to create the film of their dreams.

Special Jury Prize, full-length: Baconaua

Netpac Jury prize, full-length: Respeto

Best feature film, full-length: Respeto

Best Director, full-length feature film: Joseph Israel Laban, Baconaua

Best Actor, full-length film: Noel Comia Jr, Kiko Boksingero

Best Actress, full-length film: Angeli Bayani, Bagahe

Best Supporting Actor, full-length: Dido de la Paz, Respeto

Best Supporting Actress, full-length: Yayo Aguila, Kiko Boksingero

Audience Choice, Short Feature Film: Nakauwi Na

Audience choice, full-length feature film: Respeto

Best Sound, full-length feature film: Corinne De San Jose, Respeto

Best Original Music Score, full-length: Pepe Manikan, Kiko Boksingero

Best Editing, full-length feature film: Lawrence Ang, Respeto

Best Production Design, full-length feature film: Marxie Maolen Fadul, Nabubulok

Best Cinematography, full-length feature film: TM Malones, Baconaua and Ike Avellana, Respeto

Best Screenplay, full-length feature film: Zig Dulay, Bagahe

Best Screenplay, short feature film: Duwi Monteagudo, Bawod

Special Jury Prize, short feature film: Fatima Marie Torres and the Invasion of Space Shuttle Pinas 25

Netpac Jury Prize, short feature film: Aliens Ata

Best Director, short feature film: E del Mundo, Manong ng Pa-aling

Best Short Feature Film: Hilom

—————————-

PISTA NG PELIKULANG PILIPINO
Film Development Council
August 20, 2017
White Space, Makati

A week-long, nationwide film  festival in celebration of Buwan ng Wika, organized for the first time this year by the Film Development Council of the Philippines.

Critics’ Choice Award: Birdshot, Mikhail Red

Audience’s Choice Award: 100 Tula Para kay Stella, Jason Paul Laxamana

Jury’s Choice Award: Patay na si Hesus, Victor Villanueva

Sine Kabataan Short Film Competition

Amazing by Choice Award

  • Fat You, Ronnel Rivera III
  • Ang Kapitbahay ko sa 2014, Anya Zulueta

Jury’s Choice Award

  • Pahimakas, Lance Maravillas
  • Delayed si Jhemerlyn Rose, Don Senoc

Sine Kabataan Best Picture: Ang Unang Araw ng Pasukan, Ar-Jen Manlapig

—————————-

35TH LUNA AWARDS
Film Academy of the Philippines (FAP)
August 26, 2017
Resorts World Manila, Newport City

FAP was established in 1983  to unify in a single body all the professional sectors that comprise the Philippine motion picture industry. The academy assists Filipino film talents in the acquisition of skills, experience, and expertise necessary for quality film production through the conduct of training courses, seminars, workshops, conferences and other activities.

Best Picture: Die Beautiful, Regal Films

Best Direction: Jun Lana, Die Beautiful

Best Actor: Bembol Roco, Pauwi Na

Best Actress: Hasmine Kilip, Pamilya Ordinaryo

Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bables, Die Beautiful

Best Supporting Actress: Chai Fonacier, Patay Na Si Hesus

Best Screenplay: Rody Vera, Die Beautiful

Best Cinematography: Lee Briones-Meily, Ignacio de Loyola

Best Production Design: Leo Velasco, Jr., Ignacio de Loyola

Best Editor: Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino, Die Beautiful

Best Musical Score: Ryan Cayabyab, Ignacio de Loyola

Best Sound: Albert Michael Idioma, Ignacio de Loyola

Golden Reel Award: Eddie Garcia

Fernando Poe, Jr. Lifetime Achievement Awards: Herbert Bautista

Manuel de Leon Award for Exemplary Achievements: Production Designer Des Bautista and Bibsy Carballo

Lamberto Avellana Memorial Award (Posthumous): Director Mario O’Hara and Lolita Rodriguez

Awards of Appreciation: Director Lav Diaz and Charo Santos

—————————-

STAR AWARDS FOR MOVIES
Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC)
September 3, 2017
Resorts World Manila, Newport City

Star Awards is a project of the PMPC which started as a social club in the 60s and 70s. When it became a non-stock, non-profit corporation, PMPC sponsored writing and photo contests among its members. During the term of Hermie Francisco (1984-85), the Star Awards for Movies was initiated.  The Star Awards for Television was established in 1988.

Movie of the Year: Die Beautiful, Regal Entertainment and The IdeaFirst Company

Movie Director of the Year: Jun Robles Lana, Die Beautiful

Movie Screenwriter of the Year: Rody Vera, Die Beautiful

Movie Cinematography of the Year: Carlo Mendoza (Die Beautiful)

Movie Production Designer of the Year: Ericson Navarro (Seklusyon)

Movie Editor of the Year: Benjamin Tolentino (Die Beautiful)

Movie Musical Scorer of the Year: Carmina Cuya (Everything About Her)

Movie Sound Engineer of the Year: Albert Michael Idioma and Bebet Casas (Seklusyon)

Movie Actor of the Year: Daniel Padilla (Barcelona)

Movie Actress of the Year: Nora Aunor (Kabisera)

Movie Supporting Actor of the Year: Xian Lim (Everything About Her)

Movie Supportying Actress of the Year: Ana Capri (Laut)

New Movie Actor of the Year: Joshua Garcia (Vince and Kath and James)

New Movie Actress of the Year: Hasmine Killip (Pamilya Ordinaryo)

Child Performer of the Year: Rhed Bustamante (Seklusyon)

Movie Original Theme Song of the Year: 

  • “Imagine You And Me” (Imagine You And Me)
    Lyrics by  Nicomaine Mendoza
    Music by Marvic Sotto
    Music Arrangement by Jimmy Antiporda
    Interpreted by Alden Richards and Maine Mendoza

Indie Movie of the Year: Pamilya Ordinaryo (Cinemalaya Foundation and Found Films)

Indie Movie Director of the Year: Eduardo Roy, Jr. (Pamilya Ordinaryo)

Indie Movie Screenwriter of the Year: Fatrick Tabada and Moira Lang (Patay Na Si Hesus)

Indie Movie Cinematographer of the Year: Ice Idanan (Sakaling Hindi Makarating)

Indie Movie Production Design of the Year: Arthur Nicdao (Ang Hapis at Himagsik Ni Hermano Puli)

Indie Movie Editor of the Year: Carlo Francisco Manatad (Pamilya Ordinaryo)

Indie Movie Musical Scorer of the Year: Pike Ramirez, Paolo Villaluna, and Veena Ramirez (Pauwi Na)

Movie Sound Engineer of the Year: Raffy Magsaysay (Kusina)

Indie Movie Original Theme Song of the Year: 

  • “Panata” (Tibak, The Story of Kabataang Makabayan)
    Composed by Alimuddin Ariesgado,
    Arranged by Karl Ramirez,
    Interpreted by Marion Aunor

Ulirang Alagad ng Pelikula sa Likod Ng Kamera: Joel Lamangan

Nora Aunor Ulirang Artista Lifetime Achievement Award: Pen Medina

—————————-

QCINEMA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
Quezon City Film Development Foundation (QCFDF)
October 26, 2017
Novotel Manila, Araneta Center, Cubao

QCinema International Film Festival by the QCFDF aims to showcase Quezon City’s active role and contribution to the film industry since the 1950s.

Best Film: Balanginga: Howling Wilderness

Best Director: Khavn, Balanginga: Howling Wilderness

NETPAC Jury Prize Award Circle: Dapol Tan Payawar ng Tayug 1931, Christopher Gozum

Best Actor: Justine Samson, Balanginga: Howling Wilderness

Best Actress: Jally Nae Gilbaliga, The Chanters

Best Supporting Actor: Pio del Rio, Balanginga: Howling Wilderness

Best Supporting Actress: Sheenly Gener, Dormitoryo

Audience Choice Award for Short Film: Kun ‘di Man

Audience Choice Award for Circle Competition: Neo Manila

Gender Sensitivty Award: Dormitoryo

Best Screenplay: The Chanters

NETPAC Jury Prize, RainbowQC: Eliza Hittman, Beach Rats

Best Picture for RainbowQC: Close-Knit, Naoka Ogigami

NETPAC Jury Prize, Asian Next Wave: Snow Woman

Best Film, Asian Next Wave: Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts

Best Short Film: Babylon

QC Shorts NETPAC Jury Prize Winner: Kiri Dalena, Gikan Sa Ngitngit Nga Kinailadman

—————————-

CINEMA ONE ORIGINAL FILM FESTIVAL
ABS-CBN
November 19, 2017
Dolphy Theater, ABS-CBN, Quezon City

The Cinema One Original Film Festival, also commonly known as the Cinema One Originals, is an annual independent film festival produced by ABS-CBN’s Cinema One. This competition which first started awarding in 2005 aims to showcase the talents of Filipino film makers.

Best Picture: Paki

Best Director: Dan Villegas and Giancarlo Abrahan

Best Actor: Jojit Lorenzo, Changing Partners

Best Actress: Agot Isidro, Changing Partners

Best Supporting Actor: Ricky Davao, Paki

Best Supporting Actress: Mae Paner, Si Chedeng at Si Apple

Best Screenplay: Paki

Best Cinematography: Alex Espartero, Historiographika Errata

Best Sound: Mikko Quizon, Nervous Translation

Best Music: Vincent de Jesus, Changing Partners

Best Editing: Marya Ignacio, Changing Partners

Best Production Design: Donald Camon and Julius Somes, Historiographika Errata

Best Ensemble Acting: Changing Partners

Best Short Film: Sorry for the Inconvenience

Best Documentary: Bundok Banahaw, Sacred and Profane

Jury Prize: Historiographika Errata

Special Mention: Si Chedeng at Si Apple

Audience Choice Award: Changing Partners

Champion Bughaw Award: Changing Partners

—————————-

65TH FAMAS AWARDS
Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences (FAMAS)
December 28, 2017
Philippine Science Center Auditorium, Quezon City

Established in 1951 as the Maria Clara Awards, FAMAS is considered as the highest award in the Filipino filmmaking industry whose winners are determined by an organization of writers and columnists. It is also regarded as the country’s oldest film industry award giving body, and one of the oldest in Asia.

Best Picture: Barcelona: A Love Untold

Best Directors: Olivia M. Lamasan, Barcelona: A Love Untold

Best Actress: Angelica Panganiban, The Unmarried Wife

Best Actor: Daniel Padilla, Barcelona: A Love Untold

Best Supporting Actress: Liza Diño-Seguerra, Ringgo: The Dog Shooter

Best Supporting Actor: Ricky Davao, Iadya Mo Kami

Best Child Performer: Lance Lucido, Ringgo: The Dog Shooter

Best Screenplay: Vanessa Valdez, The Unmarried Wife

Best Editing: Beng Bandong, Vince & Kath & James

Best Sound: Aurel Claro Bilbao, Everything About Her

Best Theme Song: “Higanti” by Demie Fresco, Higanti

Best Production Design: Shari Marie Montiague, Barcelona: A Love Untold

Special Awards

  • Arturo M. Padua Memorial Award – Ronald King Constantino
  • FPJ Memorial Award – Dingdong Dantes
  • Dr. Jose Perez Memorial Award – Dolly Ann Carvajal
  • German Moreno Youth Achievement Award – Maine Mendoza and Ivan Dorschner
  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Susan Roces and Amalia Fuentes
  • Outstanding Producer – Donna Sanchez
  • Producer Par Excellence – Alfredo D. Vargas III
  • Famas Award of Recognition – Citizens Crime Watch

 —————————-

43RD METRO MANILA FILM FESTIVAL
Metro Manila Development Authority
December 27, 2017
KIA Theater, Araneta Center, Quezon City

The Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) is an annual film festival held in Metro Manila. It runs from December 25 (Christmas) through New Year’s Day and into first weekend of January in the following year, and focuses on Filipino films. During the course of the festival, only films approved by the jurors of the MMFF are shown in movie theaters. No foreign movies are shown except in 3D theaters and IMAX theaters.

The annual event began with the 1975 Metro Manila Film Festival, during which Diligin Mo ng Hamog ang Uhaw na Lupa (Water the Thirsty Earth with Dew) by Augusto Buenaventura won the best film award.

One of the festival highlights is the parade of floats at the opening of the festival, each one representing a movie entry with their respective stars. On the awards night, a Best Float award is also announced along with the major acting awards.

Best Picture: Ang Larawan

2nd Best Picture: Siargao

3rd Best Picture: All of You

Gatpuno Antonio J. Villegas Cultural Award: Ang Larawan

Fernando Poe Jr. Memorial Award: Ang Panday

Best Director: Paul Soriano, Siargao

Best Actor in a Leading Role: Derek Ramsay, All of You

Best Actress in a Leading Role: Joanna Ampil, Ang Larawan

Special Jury Prize: Coco Martin, Ang Panday

Special Jury Prize: Nick Joaquin

People’s Choice Award (Full-length Film): Gandarrapiddo: The Revenger Squad

Best Screenplay: All of You

Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Edgar Allan Guzman, Deadma Walking

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Jasmine Curtis-Smith, Siargao

Best Child Performer: Baby Baste, Meant to Beh

Best Cinematography: Siargao

Best Sound: Siargao

Best Original Theme Song: “Alon” by Hale, Siargao

Best Editor: Mark Santiago, Siargao

Best Visual Effects: Ang Panday

Best Musical Score: Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan

Best Production Design: Ang Larawan

Best Float: Deadma Walking

Children’s Choice Award: Ang Panday

Star of the Night (Male): Derek Ramsay

Star of the Night (Female): Erich Gonzales

People’s Choice Award (Short Films): Noel

Best Short Film: Anong Nangyari kay Nicanor Dante?


DANCE

ALIWAN FIESTA
Manila Broadcasting Company (MBC)
April 26, 2017
Cultural Center of the Philippines

Annually organized by the MBC, together with the Cultural Center of the Philippines,  the Aliwan Fiesta features the different festivals across the islands through a grand street dance parade, floats, Reyna ng Aliwan pageant, and Festival Music Showdown. The best dances are awarded on the last day of the event.

Champion: Dinagyang Festival, Iloilo City

Second place: Manggahan Festival, Guimaras

Third place: Manaragat Festival, Catbalogan, Samar

Fourth place: Tayo na sa Antipolo Maytime Festival, Antipolo, Rizal

Fifth place: Meguyaya Festival, Upi, Maguindanao

Runners-up:

  • Balitok Ti Alicia Festival, Alicia Isabela
  • Panagbenga Festival, Baguio City
  • Cinco de Noviembre Festival, Bago, Negros Occidental
  • Timpuyong Festival
  • Inaul Festival

HISTORY

YOUNG HISTORIAN’S PRIZE
NCCA National Committee on Historical Research
August 16, 2017
Bayleaf Hotel, Intramuros, Manila

The Young Historian’s Prize is a project of the NCCA through the Executive Council of the National Committee on Historical Research. It aims to recognize outstanding works by young Filipino historians, ages 21 to 40.

Winner

  • Dr. Arleigh Ross D. dela Cruz
    Associate Professor of De La Salle University
    Manuscript: “Epizootics, Veterinary Science, and the Filipinos, 1899-1939”

LITERARY ARTS

SIONIL JOSE YOUNG WRITERS AWARDS
Students of F. Sionil Jose
February 11, 2017
Sionil Jose Room, Manila Peninsula, Makati

First awarded in 2015, the F. Sionil Jose Young Writers Awards is funded by the national artist’s students in honor of Jose’s contribution to literature and his legacy to the young writers of the Philippines. The competition awards short stories written by Filipino citizens thirty years old or younger.

First Prize: Portrait of a Family by Joy Icayan

Second Prize: On Good Days Like Sundays by Joshua Carlo Tenorio Pile

Third Prize: A Natural History of Empire by Dominic Paul Sy

Honorable Mention:

  • Tales of the Old Benguet Road  by LA Piluden
  • Day of Mourning by Rolly Jude Ortega

—————————-

20TH GAWAD USTETIKA
University of Santo Tomas
March 9, 2017
UST Campus, Manila

The Gawad Ustetika is the foremost literary contest at the University of Santo Tomas. It began in 1984 under the wings of the Varsitarian. In 1991, the Rector’s Literary Award was brought back into the limelight. This is given to one or several writer(s) who attained the first place in any category of the Ustetika, given that the work(s) portray themes that reflect the Christian values upheld by the university. The contest is open to poets, essayists, and fictionists in English and in Filipino who are currently enrolled in the university.

Fiction

First Place: “The Interrogation” by George Deoso
Second Place: “Si Magayon” by Leanne Claire Bellen
Third Place: “TXT” by Marianne Freya Nono
Honorable Mention:

  • “When Monsters Love” by Lloyd Opalec
  • “Hail Goretti, Full of Grace” by Janelle Dino
  • “The Ugliest Drowned Man in the World” by Harvey Castillo

Poetry

First Place: “Consolations in Between” by Jan Dennis Destajo
Second Place: “Gravity in Female” by Irish Foja
Third Place: “The Voyeurs of Doom: Poems” by George Deoso
Honorable Mention:

  • “The Erratum Effect” by Marian Karen Cabalona
  • “Undocumented” by Ma. Doreen Evita Garcia
  • “The Ghosts of Lotteries Lost” by Harvey Castillo

Essay

First Place: “Trinkets, Tools, and Toys” by Raymond Padao
Second Place: “Cataract Clouds and Turning Tables” by Harvey Castillo
Third Place: “A Trail Runner” by Noreen Christie Miano
Honorable Mention:

  • “A Wooden Consolation” by Leanne Claire Bellen
  • “Getting Used To” by Aaron Philip Dela Cruz

Katha

First Place: “Tatlong Mga Daliri, Kamay at Paa” by Christian Mendoza
Second Place: “Rebelyon” by George Deoso
Third Place: “Ang Hindi Matapos-tapos na Pagtatapos” by Patrick Ernest Celso
Honorable Mention: “Boda de Oro” by Samantha Manalansan

Tula

First Place: “Mga Mumunting Dagundong” by George Deoso
Second Place: “Sirang Orasan at Iba Pang Tula” by Raymond Padao
Third Place: “At Nakipanahan sa Gitna Natin: Mga Tula sa Panahong Gaya ng amin” by Joshua Russel Iringan
Honorable Mention: “Patay Mali Siya… Patay Malisya: Isang Pahayagan” by Julius Villavieja

Sanaysay

First Place: “Bakit ang Cool Kapag Americans ang Nagsasabi ng ‘You’re Driving Me Nuts’” by Christian Mendoza
Second Place: “Biyaheng Fairview sa UV Express” by Jann Kyla Mendoza
Third Place: “Isang Lihim Para Kay H.” by Geroge Deoso
Honorable Mention:

  • “Soria, Soria, Soria” by Marianne Joy T. Ligan
  • “Ang Tunay na Calling Ko” by Patrick Ernest Celso
  • “Ang Pinag-uusapan ng mga Filipino pag Nakikita ng Ibang Filipino Abroad” by Patrick John Danque

One-Act Play

First Place: No winner
Second Place: “Bulong ng Hangin” by Lloyd Alcedric Opalec
Third Place: “Paper Cranes” by Jann Kyla Mendoza
Honorable Mention:

  • “Forever Young” by Rani Mae Aberin
  • “Writer’s Block” by John Michael Peña

—————————-

TALAANG GINTO
Komisyon sa Wikang Filipino
April 2, 2017
Orion Elementary School, Bataan

The Talaang Ginto, also known as Talaang Ginto: Gawad Surian sa Tula- Gantimpalang Tamayo, is an annual poetry contest in celebration of Araw ni Balagtas, celebrated every 2nd of April. The contest was launched in 1963 by the then Surian ng Wikang Pambansa, and is the longest running state-run literary contest.

Makata ng Taon: Aldrin Pentero, Moonlight at iba pang Tula

Ikalawang Gantimpala: Michae Jude Tumamac, Balak na Maikling Dokumentaryo Tungkol sa Isang Binatilyo sa Badjao Village

Ikatlong Gantimpala: Paul Castillo, Rebisyon

—————————- 

GAWAD PAMBANSANG ALAGAD NI BALAGTAS
Unyon ng mga Manunulat sa Pilipinas (UMPIL)
April 29, 2017
Rizal Library, Ateneo de Manila University

Awards in recognition of living Filipino writers, scholars, and organizations who have contributed to the development, propagation, and promotion of Philippine literature. They are accepted and recognized by peers and readers, for significant pioneering work or contribution to the enrichment of their particular literary form.

  • Poetry in Filipino – Romulo Baquiran
  • Children’s Fiction in Filipino – Luis Gatmaitan
  • Poetry in English – Marne Kilates
  • Play in Filipino – Liza Magtoto
  • Poetry in Chinese – Jameson Ong 王勇
  • Children’s Story in English – Carla Pacis
  • Criticism in English – Vicente Rafael
  • Essay and Fiction in English – Criselda Yabes
  • Poetry in Cebuano – Melchor Yburan
  • Gawad Paz Marquez Benitez – Alicia Magos
  • Gawad Pedro Bucaneg – Thousand Islands (千島詩社) 

—————————-

2016 DOREEN GAMBOA FERNANDEZ FOOD WRITING AWARD
Hotel and Restaurant Association of the Philippines (HRAP)
May 20, 2017
Bayanihan Center, Unilab

Initiated by the HRAP, the awards pay tribute to the late Dr. Doreen Gamboa Fernandez, a college professor and a well-known author and columnist. The award honors her contribution to Philippine culinary culture. It hopes to continue her efforts to conserve the Philippine culinary arts, build a significant body of literature on the subject, and inspire a love for Filipino food and heritage.

  • First Place: Elmer Nocheseda
  • Second Place: Angelo Comsti
  • Honorable Mention: Lolly Lacuesta
  • Honorable Mention: Titchie Carandang

—————————-

PBBY SALANGA WRITER’S PRIZE
Philippine Board on Books for Young People
July 18, 2017
Cultural Center of the Philippines, Manila

The PBBY formed in 1983, is a private, non-stock non-profit organization committed to the development of children’s literature in the Philippines. It is the Philippine section of the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY), a world organization dedicated to the promotion of international understanding through children’s books. Founded in Zurich in 1953, the IBBY is based in Basel, Switzerland. The PBBY’s first act was to declare through Presidential Proclamation 2365 that a National Children’s Book Day be held on the third Tuesday of every July with the first celebration on July 17, 1984. The theme for the first Book Day was “Books and Sharing.” It was at this celebration that the first writers and illustrators competition was held, and the first PBBY Illustrators Prize was awarded for the first time that year. It was named after Alfredo Navarro Salanga, a founding member of the board representing the writers. In later years, the winning story for the writers’ prize became the subject matter for the illustrator’s prize (see PBBY ALCALA ILLUSTRATOR’S PRIZE).

  • Grand Prize: Genaro Gojo Cruz, “Dalawa Kami ni Lola”
  • Honorable Mention: Genaro Gojo Cruz, “Pamilya Papel”
  • Honorable Mention: Imelda Estrella, “May Lihim ang Dagat”

—————————-

DON CARLOS PALANCA MEMORIAL AWARDS FOR LITERATURE
Carlos Palanca Foundation
September 1, 2017
Manila Peninsula, Makati City

Established in the 1950’s by the heirs of Don Carlos Palanca Sr. to commemorate his name in an endeavor that would enrich the country’s cultural heritage. The aims of the awards have been to help develop Philippine literature by providing incentives for writers to craft their most outstanding literary work and to be a treasury of the Philippines literary gems from gifted writers and to assist in its eventual dissemination to the people, particularly the students. The Palanca Hall of Fame was established in 1995 and is presented to a Palanca awardee who has achieved the distinction of winning five first prizes.

KÁBATAAN DIVISION

Kabataan Sanaysay

  • First Prize: No winner
  • Second Prize: Carmel Joy F. Vergara, Patlang
  • Third Prize: Robyn Therese V. Jocom, Sungkitin Pabalik ang Nakalipas

Kabataan Essay

  • First Prize: Alpheus Matthew D. Llantero, The Adventure of an Alien and the Matalino Kid
  • Second Prize: Pauline Sherice Wee, Culture Redefined
  • Third Prize: Marielle Fatima B. Tuazon, The Pursuit of Lucidity

FILIPINO Division

Maikling Kuwento

  • First Prize: Andrian M. Legaspi, Sa Pagitan ng Sabaw ng Chaolong at Hilab ng Tiyan
  • Second Prize: Valentine Dula, Patintero
  • Third Prize: Nicko M. de Guzman, Troll

Maikling Kuwentong Pambata

  • First Prize: Maryrose Jairene Cruz-Eusebio, Ang Patay-gutom
  • Second Prize: Josel Luigi F. Creencia, Lato’t Ginto
  • Third Prize: Cheeno Marlo M. Sayuno, Si Tiya Salome

Sanaysay

  • First Prize: Eugene Y. Evasco, Ang Mapa ng Taglagas sa Aking Maleta
  • Second Prize: Will P. Ortiz, Sisid
  • Third Prize: Mubarak M. Tahir, Aden Bon Besen Uyag-Uyag (May Buhay Pa Pala)

Tula

  • First Prize: Christian R. Vallez, Sa Pagitan ng Banal at Karnal
  • Second Prize: Jason G. Tabinas, Na Inyong Ikinalulunod
  • Third Prize: Rogelio Dela Rosa Jr, Tanghod at iba pang Paghihintay

Tula Para sa mga Bata

  • First Prize: John Vincent J. Bucal, Muwang ng Musmos
  • Second Prize: Errol A. Merquita, Tagulilong: Ang mga Nawawala
  • Third Prize: Paterno B. Baloloy, Jr, Agam-Agam ng Langgam

Dulang May Isang Yugto

  • First Prize: Eljay Castro Deldoc, Pilipinas Kong Mahal With All the Overcoat
  • Second Prize: Rodolfo Carlos Vera, Indigo Child
  • Third Prize: Dominique Beatrice T. La Victoria, Ang Bata Sa Drum

Dulang Ganap ang Haba

  • First Prize: Dustin Edward D. Celestino, Ang Pangahas na si Pepe Rodriguez
  • Second Prize: Joshua L. Lim So, Araw-araw, Gabi-gabi
  • Third Prize: Vincent A. De Jesus, Changing Partners

Dulang Pampelikula

  • First Prize: Rodolfo Carlos Vera, Ang Aking Juan Luna
  • Second Prize: Kristian Sendon Cordero, Kulto ni Santiago
  • Third Prize: Avelino Mark C. Balmes Jr, Pablo Ocampo Extension

REGIONAL DIVISION

Short Story (Cebuano)

  • First Prize: Jondy M. Arpilleda, Bunok
  • Second Prize: Manuel M. Avenido, Jr, Panagtigi
  • Third Prize: Errol A. Merquita, Aninipot


Short Story (Hiligaynon)

  • First Prize: Jesus C. Insilada, Tinuom
  • Second Prize: Peter Solis Nery, Ang Milagro sa Ermita
  • Third Prize: Leonard Francis M. Alcoran, Ang Itlog nga wala Nagabalibad

Short Story (Ilokano)

  • First Prize: Ronelyn Ramones, Ti Lubong ni Anastasia
  • Second Prize: Lilia Quindoza Santiago, Siak Ti Interpreteryo
  • Third Prize: Ariel Sotelo Tabag, Dado

ENGLISH DIVISION

Short Story

  • First Prize: John Bengan, Disguise
  • Second Prize: Katrina Guiang Gomez, Misericordia
  • Third Prize: Joe Bert Lazarte, Don’t Blink

Essay

  • First Prize: Michelle Josephine G. Rivera, In My Father’s Kitchen
  • Second Prize: Paul Gideon D. Lasco, The Art of “Hugot” in our Republic of “Sawi”
  • Third Prize: Jade Mark B. Capiñanes, A Portrait of a Young Man as a Banak

Poetry

  • First Prize: Noelle Leslie dela Cruz, Sisyphus on the Penrose Stairs: Meta-Reveries
  • Second Prize: Rodrigo V. Dela Peña Jr, Blood Compact
  • Third Prize: Hurjay Medilo, Elegy for a Dying World

Poetry Writing for Children

  • First Prize: Cynthia Baculi-Condez, From Dawn to Dusk
  • Second Prize: Patricia Celina A. Ngo, Magical Mall of Mysteries
  • Third Prize: Ma. Amparo N. Warren, Animal Songs/Just So Poems

One-Act Play

  • First Prize: No winner
  • Second Prize: No winner
  • Third Prize: Joshua L. Lim So, Sa Syquia, Malate, Kabanata II: Letting The Days Go By

Full-Length Play

  • First Prize: Dustin Edward D. Celestino, The Story of This Father
  • Second Prize: Joachim Emilio B. Antonio, exesanonymous.com
  • Third Prize: No winner

GRAND PRIZES

Nobela

  • Grand Prize: Eros S. Atalia, Ang Ikatlong Anti-Kristo

Novel

  • Grand Prize: Glenn L. Diaz, The Quiet Ones

—————————-

MANINGNING MICLAT TRILINGUAL POETRY AWARDS
Maningning Miclat Art Foundation
September 3, 2017
Cultural Center of the Philippines, Manila

Maningning Miclat was a poet of three languages, prize-winning artist, published essayist, and translator/interpreter. She was a teacher who could, despite the voguish American saying, “those who can’t, teach.” She passed on at age 28 in 2000. In her honor, the Maningning Miclat Art Foundation formed in 2001 has been organizing activities aimed at encouraging creativity and recognizing, awarding and nurturing outstanding and talented young poets and artists 28 years old and younger, the same age when Maningning passed on. Alternately, poetry and painting competitions are held, poetry during odd-numbered years and painting during even numbered years. The Poetry Competition consists of 3 divisions: Filipino, English, and Chinese.

  • Filipino: Karl V. Orit, UST,  Para kay P
  • English: Lakan Ma. Umali, UP Diliman, The Sun and Moon Quarrel and Other Poems
  • Chinese: Xu Tian Lun, Jiangsu, China, Radiance from the Tip of a Finger 

  —————————-

PETER SOLIS NERY PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN HILIGAYNON WRITING
Peter Solis Nery Foundation
September 6, 2017
Iloilo City

The foundation was established in 2012 after the induction of Hiligaynon writer, Peter Solis Nery into the Palanca Awards Hall of Fame. The Foundation aims to preserve, promote, and propagate the Hiligaynon literature through research, publications, productions, education, and cultural dissemination. Peter’s Prize was ceated by the foundation to honor those who have excelled in Hiligaynon literature and arts. The first medal was awarded in 2013.

  • Poetry: Edward Marcito
  • Visual Arts: John Michael Catigan
  • Literary Scholarship: Melecio Turao
  • Theatre Arts: Ismael Java
  • Cultural Dissemination: Chona Villaluna Gosiaoco

—————————-

PHILIPPINE GRAPHIC NICK JOAQUIN LITERARY AWARD
Philippine Graphic Magazine
September 13, 2017
B Hotel, Quezon City

An annual literary competition given by the Philippine Graphic Magazine, it was formally renamed “Nick Joaquin Literary Awards” in honor of the late National Artist.

  • First Prize: Christian Ray Buendia
  • Second Prize: Scott Lee Chua
  • Third Prize: Wayne Benitez Castillo
  • Poet of the Year: Anne Carly Abad

—————————-

2017 NCCA WRITERS’ PRIZE
National Commission for Culture and the Arts
November 29, 2017
Bauang, La Union

The NCCA Writers’ Prize is a biennial award given to five (5) writers in different categories. The amount of two hundred fifty thousand pesos (PhP250,000) is given to the awardee to assist him/her during the writing stage of the winning project.

  • Poetry (Cebuano): Adonis Durado, Tabyog sa Way Kinutoban
  • Novel (Hiligaynon): Jesus Insilada, Tumandok
  • Essay (Filipino): Randy P. Valiente, Pambalot ng Tinapa at Iba Pang Maaring Gawin Sa Komiks ng Pilipino
  • Drama (Bicol): Bernardo O. Aguay Jr., Balinhaya sa Baksteyds
  • Short Story (Waray): No winner

—————————-

TIMPALAK USWAG DAREPDEP
Komisyon sa Wikang Filipino
2017

Patimpalak ng Komisyon sa Wikang Filipino sa pagsulat ng tula at maikling kuwento para sa lahat ng Filipinong edad 12-17. Tampok dito ang mga wikang Pangasinan, Maguindanao, Chavacano, at Hiligaynon.

MAIKLING KWENTO

Wikang Kapampangan

  • Unang Gantimpala: Darrel G. Sanches
  • Ikalawang Gantimpala: Carl Dave P. Santos
  • Ikatlong Gantimpala: Kisses B. Manalo

Wikang Ibaloy

  • Unang Gantimpala: Misty Joy S. Tam-awen
  • Ikalawang Gantimpala: Javier A. Galac
  • Ikatlong Gantimpala: Joefrey D. Toriano

Wikang Waray

  • Unang Gantimpala: Van Raymond M. Ganaba
  • Ikalawang Gantimpala: Rocajane C. Salac
  • Ikatlong Gantimpala: Kelly Jean Paolo M. Calapano

Wikang Bahasa Sug

  • Unang Gantimpala: Darwisa J. Sahali

TULA

Wikang Kapampangan

  • Unang Gantimpala: Janrey Chester M. Gomez
  • Ikalawang Gantimpala: Christianne Nicole A. Giron
  • Ikatlong Gantimpala: Angelica T. Sibal

Wikang Ibaloy

  • Unang Gantimpala: Avemichie A. Kilaban
  • Ikalawang Gantimpala: Kertney M. Balagsa
  • Ikatlong Gantimpala: Charlotte Celo

Wikang Waray

  • Unang Gantimpala: Renz Louie C. Caliwan
  • Ikalawang Gantimpala: Johani T. Ceblano
  • Ikatlong Gantimpala: Dennis A. Carolino

MASS MEDIA

PARAGALA AWARDS
Holy Angel University
February 18. 2017
Casa Nena,  Holy Angel University, Angeles City, Pampanga

The largest award-giving body by students in the Philippines, with over 20,000 voters, and the first in Central Luzon, Paragala Awards first honored personalties and programs in 2014,  awarding the top choices of students from different regions across Central Luzon in the different categories: entertainment, news and public affairs, and local and national television.


Entertainment Programs

  • Best TV Actor: Coco Martin, Ang Probinsyano
  • Best TV Actress: Liza Soberano, Dolce Amore
  • Best Teleserye: Ang Probinsyano
  • Best Sitcom: Pepito Manaloto, GMA
  • Best Noontime Show: Eat Bulaga!, GMA
  • Best Musical Variety Show: ASAP, ABS-CBN
  • Best Game Show: Family Feud, ABS-CBN
  • Best Male Personality: Dingdong Dantes
  • Best Female Personality: Anne Curtis

News and Public Affairs Programs

  • Best News Program: 24 Oras, GMA
  • Best Magazine Show: Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, GMA
  • Best Investigative Program: Imbestigador, GMA
  • Best Educational Program: Born to be Wild, GMA
  • Best Public Affairs Program: I-Witness, GMA
  • Best Male Field Reporter: Atom Araullo
  • Best Female Field Reporter: Kara David
  • Best Male News Anchor: Arnold Clavio
  • Best Female News Anchor: Karen Davila
  • Journalist of the Year: Tonette Orejas

Local and National Television

Radio Station, Pampanga

  • Local TV Station: GV FM 99.1, CLTV 36
  • TV Station: ABS-CBN
  • Merit Award for Cultural Show: Bida Kapampangan, ABS-CBN Pampanga

—————————

BPSU KAGITINGAN AWARDS FOR TELEVISION
Bataan Peninsula State University
April 7, 2017
Plaza Mayor de Balanga, Bataan

Ang Kagitingan Awards for Television ay gawad-pagkilala sa sampung pinakamagiting na programang pantelebisyon na nakapaloob sa bawat taong akademiko ng Bataan Peninsula State University. Hangarin ng Kagitingan Awards for Television na lumikha ng kamalayan sa mga palabas sa telebisyon na tatampok sa kagitingan bilang sangkap sa pagpapanatili ng pagpapahalagang panlipunan at personal.

Programang Pantelebisyon

  • Pinakamagiting na Public Service Program: Wish Ko Lang!
  • Pinakamagiting na Investigative Program: Imbestigador
  • Pinakamagiting na Magazine Show: Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
  • Pinakamagiting na Documentary Program: I-Witness
  • Pinakamagiting na News Program: 24 Oras
  • Pinakamagiting na Talk Show: The Bottomline with Boy Abunda
  • Pinakamagiting na Entertainment Program: Eat Bulaga
  • Pinakamagiting na Comedy Program: Bubble Gang
  • Pinakamagiting na Drama Anthology: Maalaala Mo Kaya: Courageous Caitie Story
  • Pinakamagiting na Drama Series: Ang Probinsyano

Pinakamagiting na Personalidad ng Telebisyon 

  • Pinakamagiting na personalidad sa Public Service Program: Vicky Morales, Wish Ko Lang!
  • Pinakamagiting na personalidad sa Investigative Program: Mike Enriquez, Imbestigador
  • Pinakamagiting na personalidad sa Magazine Show: Jessica Soho, Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
  • Pinakamagiting na personalidad sa Documentary Program: Kara David, I-Witness
  • Pinakamagiting na personalidad sa News Program: Jessica Soho, State of the Nation
  • Pinakamagiting na personalidad sa Talk Show: Boy Abunda, The Bottomline with Boy Abunda
  • Pinakamagiting na personalidad sa Entertainment Program: Jose Manalo, Eat Bulaga
  • Pinakamagiting na personalidad sa Comedy Program: Michael V., Bubble Gang
  • Pinakamagiting na personalidad sa Drama Anthology: Shaina Magdayao, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Courageous Caitie Story
  • Pinakamagiting na personalidad sa Drama Series: Coco Martin, Ang Probinsyano

Pinakamagiting na Himpilang Pantelebisyon: GMA 7

—————————-

PLATINUM STALLION AWARDS
Trinity University of Asia
April 22, 2017
University Theater, Trinity University of Asia

The Platinum Stallion Media Awards is an award-giving body of Trinity University of Asia, handled by the Department of Media and Communication.

Awards for Television

  • Best Male News Anchor: Ted Failon, ABS-CBN
  • Best Female News Anchor: Jessica Soho, GMA
  • Best Male TV Personality: Ian Veneracion, ABS-CBN
  • Best Female TV Personality: Iya Villania-Arellano, GMA
  • Best Talk Show Host: Vice Ganda, ABS-CBN
  • Best Primetime News Program: State of the Nation with Jessica Soho, GMA
  • Best Morning Show: Magandang Buhay, ABS-CBN
  • Best Noontime Show: It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN
  • Best Primetime Show: Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN
  • Best Drama Anthology: Magpakailanman, GMA
  • Best Variety Show: ASAP, ABS-CBN
  • Best Magazine Program: Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, GMA
  • Best Documentary Show: I-Witness, GMA
  • Best Educational Program: Matanglawin, ABS-CBN
  • Best Gag Show: Bubble Gang, GMA
  • Best Situational Comedy Program: Pepito Manaloto, GMA
  • Best Game Show: People vs. The Stars, GMA
  • Best News Program: TV Patrol, ABS-CBN
  • Best Television Station: ABS-CBN

Awards for Film

  • Best Film Actor: Paolo Ballesteros, Die Beautiful
  • Best Film Actress: Julia Barretto, Vince & Kath & James
  • Best Child Film Actor: Awra Briguela,  Super Parental Guardians
  • Best Child Film Actress: Rhed Bustamante, Seklusyon
  • Best Student-Oriented Film: Sunday Beauty Queen

Awards for Radio 

  • Best Male AM Broadcast Journalist: Mike Enriquez
  • Best FM-AM Broadcast Journalist: Karen Davila
  • Best AM Radio Program: DZBB
  • Best FM Radio Program: Tambalang Chris Tsuper at Nicole Hyala, Love Radio-MBC
  • Best Male Radio Disk Jockey: Chris Tsuper, Love Radio-MBC
  • Best Female Radio Disk Jockey: Nicole Hyala, Love Radio-MBC

Citation for:

  • Most Trusted Male Reporter: Jiggy Manicad
  • Most Trusted Broadcast Journalist: Luisita Luchi Cruz-Valdez
  • Best Public Affairs Program Host: Boy Abunda
  • Best Youth Character Model of the Year: Coco Martin
  • Best Entertainment Program: Eat Bulaga, GMA
  • Best Values Oriented Program: Born to be Wild, GMA
  • Best Radio Public Affairs Program: Usapang de Campanilla, ABS-CBN
  • Innovative FM Radio Broadcasting: Wish FM
  • Musical Outbreak Artist: Michael Pangilinan
  • Best Regional TV Network: GMA Network

Awards for Print

  • Best Female Print Journalist: Helen Flores, Philippine Star
  • Best Male Print Journalist: Alexis Romero, Philippine Star
  • Best Student-Oriented Magazine: Garage Magazine
  • Best National Broadsheet: Philippine Star

Awards for Online Media Platform

  • Best Online News Outlet: Rappler Philippines

Awards for Advertisement

  • Best TV Advertisement: Energy Gap, Milo

Outstanding Trinitian Media Practitioner

  • Trinitian Media Practitioner for Film: Jean Garcia
  • Trinitian Media Practitioner for Television: Ahron Villena

—————————- 

GAWAD TANGLAW
Tagapuring mga Akademisyan ng Aninong Gumagalaw (TANGLAW)
April 25, 2017
Insular Life Building, Alabang, Muntinlupa City

TANGLAW, an association composed of members from the academe, gives recognition to filmmakers and artists for their excellence in filmmaking.

FILM

Best Films: 

  • Ang Babaeng Humayo
  • Hele sa Hiwagang Hapis
  • Pamilya Ordinaryo

Best Director: Lav Diaz

Best Actresses:

  • Charo Santos, Ang Babaeng Humayo
  • Jaclyn Jose, Ma Rosa

Best Actors

  • Allen Dizon, Iadya Mo Kami
  • Paolo Ballesteros, Die Beautiful

Best Supporting Actresses

  • Susan Africa, Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis
  • Aiko Melendez, Iadya Mo Kami

Best Supporting Actors

  • Xian Lim, Everything About Her
  • Jess Mendoza, Pauwi and Purgatoryo
  • Best Story: Ferdinand Lapuz, Area
  • Best Screenplay: Troy Espiritu, Ma Rosa
  • Best Cinematography: Larry Manda, Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis
  • Best Editing: Gilbert Obispo, Area
  • Best Production Design: Cyrus Khan, Laut
  • Best Musical Scoring: Jesse Lucas, The Unmarried Wife

Television

  • TV Station of the Year: ABS-CBN
  • Best News Program: Newsroom, CNN Philippines
  • Best News Program Anchor (Male): Ted Failon (ABS-CBN)
  • Best News Program Anchor (Female): Mitzi Borromeo, Newsroom, CNN Philippines
  • Best Morning Show Host (Male): Jorge Carino (ABS-CBN) and Atom Araullo (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Morning Show Host (Female): Rhea Santos
  • Best Business Program: On the Money (ANC) and Business Nightly (ANC)
  • Best Lifestyle Program: Executive Class and Cityscape, ANC 27
  • Best Sports Program: Hardball (ANC)
  • Best Children’s Program: Oyayi (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Public Affairs Program: Beyond Politics (ANC)
  • Best Public Service Program: Reaksyon
  • Best Documentary Program: Mukha (ANC) and Reporter’s Notebook
  • Best Investigative Program: Imbestigador
  • Best Comedy Show: Funny Juan (CineMo!)
  • Best Morning Program: Magandang Buhay (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Game Show: Minute to Win It (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Educational Program: Greenliving (ANC)
  • Best Variety Show: ASAP (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Talk Show: Tonight With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Magazine Show: I-Juander
  • Best Reality/Talent Show: Your Face Sounds Familiar (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Drama Anthology: Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)
  • Best TV Series: The Greatest Love (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Performance by an Actor (TV Series): Coco Martin (Ang Probinsyano) (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Performance by an Actress (TV Series): Sylvia Sanchez (Greatest Love) (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Performance by an Actor (Single Performance): Albie Casino (Maalaala Mo Kaya, “Picture”) (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Performance by an Actress (Single Performance): Sue Prado (Magpakailanman, “Nabaliw na Ina”)

Print

  • Best Magazine: Garage
  • Best Newspaper (Broadsheet): Philippine Daily Inquirer
  • Best Newspaper (Tabloid): Pilipino Star
  • Best Broadsheet Columnist (Opinion): Danton Remoto (PhilStar)
  • Best Tabloid Columnist: Pablo Hernandez (Bulgar)

Radio

  • Best Public Service in Radio: Wanted sa Radio nina Raffy Tulfo at Nina Taduran (Radio Mindanao Network)
  • Best Male DJ (FM): Justin Taylor (Easy Rock 96.3)
  • Best Female DJ (FM): Samantha and Chlor (Easy Rock 96.3)
  • Best AM Station: DZRH 666
  • Best FM Station: Pinas FM 95.5
  • Best Radio Anchor: Mike Enriquez (DZBB)

Special Awards

Presidential Jury Award for:

  • Best Film: Area
  • First Century Cinema: Pauwi Na
  • Best Film (Students’ Choice): Laut
  • Best Children’s Film: Child Haus
  • Presidential Jury Award for Best Film Performances:
    • John Lloyd Cruz: Honor Thy Father, Hele sa Hiwagang Hapis, Ang Babaeng Humayo
    • Piolo Pascual: Hele sa Hiwagang Hapis, Dekada 70
    • Vilma Santos-Recto: Extra, Dekada 70, In my Life, Everything About Her, The Healing
  • Gawad Dr. Flaviano Lirio para sa Sining at Kultura: Liza Lorena
  • Pambansang Gawad TANGLAW ng Tagapagtaguyod ng Pelikulang Pilipino:
    • Senator Mary Grace Poe-Llamanzares
    • Chairperson Felipe M. De Leon Jr., NCCA
    • Chairperson Rachel Arenas, MTRCB
    • Chairperson Mary Liza Diño, FDCP
  • Natatanging Gawad TANGLAW ng Pelikulang Pilipino: Director Mel Chionglo

—————————-

LYCEUM OF THE PHILIPPINES BATANGAS MEDIA AWARDS
Lyceum of the Philippines University Batangas
May 8, 2017
Lyceum of the Philippines University, Batangas

The Lyceum of the Philippines Batangas Media Awards honors excellence in media program, platforms, and personalities chosen by the students and the staff of the university.

Best TV Network: ABS-CBN

Best Morning Show: Umagang Kay Ganda

Best Noon Time Show: It’s Showtime

Best News Program: TV Patrol

Best Male News Anchor: Noli de Castro

Best Female News Anchor: Bernadette Sembrano

Best Sunday Variety Show: ASAP

Best Magazine Show: Rated K

Best Magazine Show Host: Jessica Soho

Best Educational Program: Matanglawin

Best Comedy Show: Banana Sundae

Best Prime Time Series: Ang Probinsyano

Best TV Actor: Coco Martin

Best TV Actress: Bea Alonzo

Best Popular Love Team: LizQuen

Best Public Affairs Program: The Bottomline with Boy Abunda

Best Influential Social Media Personality: Liza Soberano

Best Talk Show: Gandang Gabi Vice

Best Talk Show Host: Vice Ganda

Best Female Singer: Yeng Constantino

Best Male Singer: Darren Espanto

Best Local FM Radio Station: Spirit FM

Best National Broadsheet: Philippine Daily Inquirer

 —————————-

26TH GOLDEN DOVE AWARDS
Kapisanan ng mga Brodkaster ng Pilipinas (KBP)
May 16, 2017
Star Theater, CCP Complex, Pasay City

Golden Dove Awards started in 1990 when the KBP created the awards and recognition committee to recognize individuals, groups, and stations who have contributed directly or indirectly to the broadcast industry and who have shown outstanding performance and contributed to the improvement and upgrading of standards in their respective fields. The board of judges was composed of men and women of  integrity, honesty and fair judgment. The top award is the “Ka Doroy” Achievement Award in honor of former KBP chairman and president Teodoro F. Valencia.

Best Television Station (Metro Manila): ABS-CBN

Best Television Station (Provincial): ABS-CBN (Cagayan De Oro)

Best AM Radio Station (Metro Manila): DZIQ AM 990 kHz – Trans-Radio Broadcasting Corp.

Best TV Newscast (Metro Manila): Newsroom 9 PM (CNN Philippines)

Best TV Newscast (Provincial): TV Patrol Central Mindanao (Channel 5 Cotabato ABS-CBN)

Best TV Public Affairs Program (Metro Manila): Tapatan ni Tunying “Nurse to the Baryo” (ABS-CBN)

Best TV Public Affairs Program (Provincial): Derecho (TV 10 Iloilo ABS-CBN)

Best TV Public Service Program: Pisobilities “Journey to CEO” (DZOZ TV UHF 33 Light Network/ZOE Broadcasting Network)

Best TV Variety Program: ASAP (ABS-CBN)

Best TV Comedy Program: Home Sweetie Home (ABS-CBN)

Best TV Drama Program: The Greatest Love (ABS-CBN)

Best TV Culture & Arts Program: The Story of the Filipino (CNN Philippines)

Best TV Children’s Program: Team Yey “Soundcheck (ABS-CBN)

Best TV Documentary Program: CNN Presents: War on Drugs

Best TV Science and Technology Program: Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

Best TV Magazine Program: Profiles (CNN Philippines)

Best TV Sports Program: Sports Desk 11 AM (CNN Philippines)

Best TV Special Program: The Vice Presidential Debate

—————————-

ROTARY CLUB MANILA JOURNALISM AWARDS
Rotary Club of Manila
June 22, 2017
New World Hotel, Makati City

The Rotary Club of Manila has run the awards since 1966, interrupted in 1972 when martial law was imposed, and resumed in 1986 when freedom of the press was fully restored. RCM takes pride in its being the longest-running and most prestigious journalism competition in the Philippines.

Print Category

  • Business Magazine of the Year: Biz News Asia
  • Glossy Lifestyle Magazine of the Year: Enclaves
  • Business Newspaper of the Year: Mirror
  • Newspaper of the Year: Daily Tribune
  • Regional Newspaper of the Year: The Freeman in Cebu
  • Journalist of the Year: Jose Maria Nolasco
  • Newspaper Male Reporter of the Year: Charlie Manalo
  • Newspaper Female Reporter of the Year: Christina Mendez
  • Investigative Columnist of the Year: Ramon Tulfo
  • Male Opinion Writer of the Year: Jose Manuel Romualdez
  • Female Opinion Writer of the Year: Marichu Villanueva
  • Provincial Reporter of the Year: Rene Michael Baños

—————————- 

GAWAD PLARIDEL
UP College of Mass Communication (UP CMC)
August 23, 2017
UP Film Center, Diliman, Quezon City

Established by the national university’s College of Mass Communication, the award recognizes practitioners who have excelled in any of the media (print, radio, film, television and new media) and have performed with the highest level of professional integrity in the interest of public service. It is named after Marcelo H. del Pilar, who used the nom de plume Plaridel, and given annually. Like Plaridel, the recipient of the award must believe in the vision of a Philippine society that is egalitarian, participative and progressive, and in media that are socially responsible, critical, vigilant, liberative, transformative,  free and independent.

Awardee: Tina Monzon Palma

—————————- 

EDUKCIRCLE AWARDS
EdukCircle International Center for Communication Studies (ICCS)
September 8, 2017
Armed Forces of the Philippines Theater, Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City

Founded by Alexander M. Baltazar, ICCS chairman, in August 2011, the award was aimed at recognizing personalities for their outstanding contribution to Philippine television. Baltazar established The EdukCircle to provide a venue for the advancement and essential evaluation of communication practices in different academic fields.

Best Female News Anchor: Mel Tiangco

Best Male News Anchor: Mike Enriquez

Best Magazine Show Host: Jessica Soho

Best Documentary Journalist: Sandra Aguinaldo

Best Health Show Host: Connie Sison

Best Travel/Environmental Show Host: Gina Lopez

Best Educational Show Host: Drew Arellano

Best Female Variety Show Host: Anne Curtis

Best Male Variety Show Host: Robi Domingo

Best Female Talent Show Host: Toni Gonzaga

Best Male Talent Show Host: Billy Crawford

Best Game Show Host: Luis Manzano

Best Entertainment Talk Show Hosts: Jolina Magdangal, Melai Cantiveros. Karla Estrada

Best Child TV Artist: Justine James Quilantang

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series: Dimples Romana

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series: Arjo Atayde

Best Actor in a TV Series: Gabby Concepcion

Best Actress in a TV Series: Sylvia Sanchez

Best Actor in a Single Drama Performance: Piolo Pascual

Best Actress in a Single Drama Performance: Angel Locsin

Most Outstanding Teen Artist of the Year: Darren Espanto

Most Influential Male Concert Performer of the Year: Gary Valenciano

Most Influential Female Concert Performers of the Year: Birit Queens (Jona, Morissette, Angeline Quinto, Klarisse De Guzman)

Male Music Artist of the Year: Iñigo Pascual

Female Music Artist of the Year: Yeng Constantino

Best Novelty Song Artist of the Year: Maymay Entrata

5 Most Influential Male Endorsers of the Year:

  • Daniel Padilla
  • Alden Richards
  • Coco Martin
  • Enrique Gil
  • James Reid

5 Most Influential Female Endorsers of the Year:

  • Kathryn Bernardo
  • Maine Mendoza
  • Marian Rivera
  • Liza Soberano
  • Pia Wurtzbach/Nadine Lustre

5 Most Influential Film Actors of the Year:

  • Daniel Padilla
  • Vice Ganda
  • Coco Martin
  • Enrique Gil
  • Dingdong Dantes

5 Most Influential Film Actresses of the Year

  • Kathryn Bernardo
  • Vilma Santos
  • Liza Soberano
  • Angelica Panganiban
  • Jennylyn Mercado

Hall of Fame: Vice Ganda, Comedy

—————————-

FIRST GAWAD LASALLIANETA
Del La Salle University-Araneta
September 20, 2017
Institutional Activity Center, DLS-Araneta Campus

Gawad Lasallianeta is an awards ceremony of De La Salle University-Araneta to honor the most influential  programs and personalities in mass media.

Most Outstanding Broadsheet: Philippine Daily Inquirer

Most Outstanding AM Radio Station: DZBB

Most Outstanding FM Radio Station: 90.7 Love Radio

Most Effective Service Advertisement: Department of Health and Department of Education

Most Effective Brand Advertisement: Jollibee

Most Effective Social Media Advertisement: McDonald’s

Most Effective Endorser: Liza Soberano

Most Influential Local Blogger: Ida Anduyan and Deegee Razon

Most Influential Facebook Personality: Ranz Kyle and Niana

Most Influential Millenial on Twitter: Millenial of Manila and Halamans of Manila

Most Influential Youtube Vlogger: Pamela Swing

Most Outstanding YouTube Content Creator: Cong TV

Most Outstanding Social Media Usage: Wish FM

Facebook Page of the Year: Rappler

Most Outstanding Tabloid: Pilipino Star Ngayon

Most Educational Program: iBilib

Most Outstanding News and Public Affairs Show: 24 Oras

Most Outstanding Documentary Show: Reporter’s Notebook

Most Outstanding Morning Show: Umagang Kay Ganda

Most Outstanding Noontime Show: It’s Showtime!

Most Outstanding Primetime Show: Ang Probinsyano

Most Outstanding Variety Show: ASAP

Most Outstanding Talk Show: Gandang Gabi Vice

Most Outstanding Male News Anchor: Mike Enriquez

Most Outstanding Female News Anchor: Jessica Soho

Most Outstanding News Reporter: Doris Bigornia and Steve Dailisan

Most Outstanding Male Actor in a TV Series: Michael V

Most Outstanding Female Actress: Angel Locsin and Bella Padilla

Most Outstanding Lead Actor in a Movie: Paulo Ballesteros

Most Outstanding Lead Actress in a Movie: Arci Munoz

Most Outstanding TV Personality: Vice Ganda

Most Outstanding TV Network: GMA

—————————- 

ALTA MEDIA ICON AWARDS
University of Perpetual Help System DALTA
October 7, 2017
University of Perpetual Help System DALTA, Las Piñas City

Launched in 2015 by the University of Perpetual Help System DALTA- Las Piñas Campus’s AB Communication students, Alta Media Icon Awards is an annual awards ceremony, honoring the students’ top choices in the different categories of the program.

Television Programs

  • Best Magazine Show: Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, GMA 7
  • Best Documentary Program: SOCO, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best News Program: TV Patrol, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Public Service Program: Ipaglaban Mo, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Noontime Show: It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Musical Variety Show: ASAP, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Travel Show: Biyahe ni Drew, GMA NEWS TV 11
  • Best Educational Program: Kabuhayang Swak na Swak, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Youth-Oriented Program: Wansapanatayn, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show: Magandang Buhay, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best News Talk Show: The Bottomline with Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Comedy Program: Pepito Manaloto, GMA 7
  • Best Daytime Drama Series: The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Primetime Drama SeriesEncantadia, GMA 7
  • Best Drama Anthology: Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Game Show: Minute to Win It, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Reality/Talent Show: The Vioce Kids, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Sports Program: The Score, ABS-CBN S+A 23

Television Personalities

  • Best Magazine Show Host: Jessica Soho, Kapuso mo, Jessica Soho, GMA 7
  • Best Documentary Host: Kara David, I-Witness, GMA 7
  • Best Male TV News Personality: Julius Babao, Bandila, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Female TV News Personality: Bernadette Sembrano, TV Patrol, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Public Service Program Host: Vicky Morales, Wish Ko Lang, GMA 7
  • Best Morning Show Host: Amy Perez, Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Variety Show Host: Billy Crawford, It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Travel Show Host: Drew Arellano, Biyahe ni Drew, GMA 7
  • Best Lifestyle Show Host: Solenn Heussaff, Taste Buddies, GMA News TV 11
  • Best Educational Program Host: Kim Atienza, Matanglawin, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show Host: Karla Estrada, Magandang Buhay, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best News Talk Show Host: Anthony Taberna, Tapatan ni Tunying, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Comedy Actor for TV: Michael V., Pepito Manaloto, GMA
  • Best Comedy Actress for TV: Angelica Panganiban, Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Drama Actor for TV: Coco Martin, Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Drama Actress for TV: Jodi Sta. Maria, Pangako Sa’yo, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Child Actor for TV: Awra Briguela, Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Child Actress for TV: Xia Vigor, Langit Lupa, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Promising Male Star for TV: Jak Roberto, GMA 7
  • Best Promising Female Star for TV: Sanya Lopez, GMA 7
  • Best Love Team: LizQuen (Liza Soberano and Enrique Gil)
  • Best Most Influential Male TV Personality: Ian Veneracion, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Most Influential Female TV Personality: Anne Curtis
  • Best Gameshow Host: Luis Manzano, Kapamilya, Deal or No Deal, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Reality/Talent Show Host: Robi Domingo, The Voice Kids, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Sports Program Host: TJ Manotoc, The Score, ABS-CBN S+A 23

Radio

  • Best AM Radio Station: DZMM Radyo Patrol 630
  • Best AM News Program: Dos Por Dos, DZMM Radyo Patrol 630
  • Best Male AM Radio Personality: Anthony Taberna, Dos Por Dos, DZMM Radyo Patrol 630
  • Best Female AM Radio Personality: Lala Roque, Easy Easy Lang, DZBB Super Radyo
  • Best FM Radio Station: MOR 101.9
  • Best FM Radio Program: Dear MOR, MOR 101.9
  • Best Male FM Radio Personality: Chris Tsuper, Love Radio 90.7
  • Best Female FM Radio Personality: DJ Chacha, MOR 101.9

Print

  • Best Broadsheet: The Philippine Star
  • Best Tabloid: Philippine Star Ngayon
  • Best Magazine: Mega

Film

  • Movie of the Year: Barcelona: A Love Story Untold
  • Best Actor for Film: Daniel Padilla, Barcelona: A Love Story Untold
  • Best Actress for Film: Kathryn Bernardo, Barcelona: A Love Story Untold
  • Best Child Performer for Film: Simon Pineda, Super Parental Guardians

Social Media

  • Most Influential Male Social Media Personality: Erwan Heussaff
  • Most Influential Female Social Media Personality: Janina Vela

Recording

  • Song of the Year: Dahil Sa’Yo, Inigo Pascual
  • Best Male Recording Artist: Darren Espanto, 7 Minutes
  • Best Female Recording Artist: Jona Viray, Maghihintay Ako
  • Best Band: Moonstar 88, Sana Mali

Iconic Awardees

  • Iconic Media Personality for:
    • Broadcast: Boots Anson-Rodrigo
    • Film and Broadcast: Susan Roces
    • Music: Ray Valera

—————————-

LASALLIAN SCHOLARUM AWARDS
DLSU Office of Strategic Communications
October 23, 2017
De La Salle University, Manila

The Lasallian Scholarum Awards is annually given by the De La Salle University under the Office of Strategic Communications to promote awareness on critical issues faced by the education sector. The awards were first conferred in the year 2004, and has since, honored outstanding campus journalists, media coverages on the Filipino youth and education issues by print, photo, and broadcast media.

Outstanding Televised Feature Story on Youth and Education: Walang Maiiwan, i-Witness (GMA)

Outstanding Published Photograph on Youth and Education: Tokhang with Children, Jansen Romero (Manila Bulletin)

Outstanding Online Feature Story on Youth and Education: What Filmmaking did for Children of War in Zamboanga, Regine Cabato (CNN Philippines)

Outstanding Published Feature Article on Youth and Education in a Nationally Circulated Publication: Where Vivaldi Soars Above the Noise of Dump Trucks, Jhesset Enano (Philippine Daily Inquirer)

Outstanding Published Column Article on Youth and Education in a Nationally Circulated Publication: When Little Girls Grow up to be Women, Lapus (Manila Bulletin)

Outstanding Published Feature Article on Youth and Education in a School Organization: Patingkarin ang Kulay ng Ating mga Katutubong Wika, Bernadette Pamintuan (The Varsitarian)

—————————-

39TH CATHOLIC MASS MEDIA AWARDS
CMMA Foundation, Inc.
October 25, 2017
Star Theater, Star City, CCP Complex, Pasay City

The Archdiocese of Manila organized the Catholic Mass Media Awards in 1978, in observance of the International Social Communication Day established by the Universal Church to stress the importance of mass media and to instill a sense of responsiblity in communicators. It is the means by which the archdiocese pays tribute to those who have promoted Christian values in an outstanding way in radio, press, advertising, television, film, and the Internet.

Internet

  • Best Website: www.phjesuits.org (Philippime Jesuit Aid Association, Inc.)

Music

  • Best Inspirational Album: Ignite! Where’s the Sheep?/Jesuit Communications
  • Best Inspirational Song: Together we Thrive, Piolo Pascual, Bellhaus Entertainment, Invc/IXM
  • Best Music Video: Together we Thrive, Piolo Pascual, Bellhaus Entertainment, Invc/IXM
  • Best Secular Album: Philpop 2016, Various Artists/Viva Records Corporation
  • Best Secular Song: Ikaw ang Sunshine Ko, Kapamilya Arists/Star Music

Television

  • Best News Magazine: Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, GMA 7
  • Best Station ID: ABS-CBN Palawan Christmas Station ID 2016, ABS-CBN TV 7 Palawan
  • Best Talk Show: Tonight with Arnold Clavio, GMA News TV11
  • Best TV Special: Kerygma TV
  • Best Drama Series/Program: The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Comedy Program: Home Sweeetie Home, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Children and Youth Program: OYAYI, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best Entertainment Program: ASAP, ABS-CBN 2
  • Best News Program: Aksyon sa Umaga, TV58
  • Best Religious Program: Pluma, ABS-CBN 2/Couples for Christ Global Mission Foundation, Inc.
  • Best Adult Educational/Cultural Program: Green Living, ABS-CBN News Channel, and Biyahe ni Drew, GMA News TV 11
  • Best Public Service Program: Reporter’s Notebook, GMA News TV 11
  • Best Special Even Coverage: Eleksyon 2016, GMA 7

Advertising

  • Best Radio Ad – Public Service: Si Nanay ang Alas ng Buhay, Alaska Milk Corporation
  • Best Radio Ad – Branded: Honesty, Alaska Milk Corporation
  • Best Print Ad – Branded: Pray muna Bago Insta- Alaska Milk Corporation
  • Best Print Ad – Public Service: Mother’s Day, Manila Bulletin
  • Best TV Ad – Public Service: Inmeyt, Paref Incorporated
  • Best TV Ad  – Branded: The Lazarus Project, Veritas

Print

  • Best Children’s Magazine: JC [heart] Kids, Foundation for Christ Love Asia
  • Best Comic Story: Rowena’s Choice, Fr. Remo Bati, SDB, Glady V. Ramos, Dann San Miguel, Word & Life Publications
  • Best Editorial Cartoon: Against the “Big One”, Steven Pabalinas, The Manila Times Publishing
  • Best Family-Oriented Magazine: World Mission Magazine, Comboni Missionaries of the Heart of Jesus
  • Best News Coverage: There is Hope for Dru Addicts/So What?/Hope and Life Emerge, Ador Vincent S. Mayol, Cebu Daily News
  • Best Special Feature: Laudato Si Illustrated, Noel de Leon, Communications Foundation for Asia, and Hope Amid Pain, Ador Vincent S. Mayol, Cebu Daily News
  • Best Short Story: Ambon ng Liwanag, Eugene Y. Evasco, Liwayway
  • Best Children’s Short Story: The Opposite Jars: Posi and Nega, Mary Ann A. Ordinario, ABC Educational Development Center Children’s Books
  • Best Comic Strip: Sinungaling si Inay?, Orly Aquino, The Bread Basket
  • Best Entertainment Column: Word & Life Barkada, Glady V. Ramos, Word & Life Publications
  • Best Investigative Report: After the Tokhang, Cherry Ann T. Lim, Sunstar Cebu
  • Best News Photograph: Savior to Street Oldies, Lyn Rillon, Philippine Daily Inquirer
  • Best Opinion Column: Bullmarket, Bull Sheet, Wilson Lee Flores, The Philippine Star
  • Best Youth Magazine: World & Life Publications

Radio

  • Best Business Program: Negosyo At Empleyo sa Bombo, 891KHZ DZGR Bombo Radyo Tuguegarao
  • Best Educational Program: Bombo Lifestyle, DYFM Bombo Radyo Iloilo
  • Best Drama Program: Radyo Balintataw, DZRH, Manila Broadcasting Company
  • Best Counseling Program: Kahapon Lamang, Bombo Radyo Dagupan, People’s Broadcasting service, Inc.
  • Best Public Service Program: Search for the Monster Scholar, Monster RX 93.1, Audiovisual Communicators, Inc.
  • Best News Program: Bombo News and Views Morning Edition, DYFM– Bombo Radyo Iloilo
  • Best Entertainment Program­: The Concert Series, Monster RX 93.1, Audiovisual Communicators, Inc.
  • Best News Commentary: Failon Ngayon sa DZMM, DZMM 630, ABS-CBN Corporation
  • Best News Feature: St. Francis de Sales Bombo Special Feature, DYFM- Bombo Radyo Cebu

Cinema

  • Student’s Choice Award for Best Film: Across the Crescent Moon, Golden Barn (Media) International Corporation/Silverline Multimedia
  • Student CMMA Best Literary Publication: The Greenery, La Salle Green Hills
  • Best Student Organ (College): Le Pilier, University of Rizal System- Binangonan
  • Best Public Service TV Ad: Saan ba Dapat?, Colegio de San Juan de Letran
  • Best Public Service Print Ad: This-Abled, University of the East- Caloocan
  • Best Short Film: Nakauwi Na, Colegio de San Juan de Letran
  • Best Student Organ (High School): Fortibus, Paref Northfield School for Boys
  • Best Public Service Radio Ad: Lumad, Colegio de San Juan de Letran, and Toto, Colegio de San Juan de Letran
  • Best Student Organ (Grade School): Paslit sa Bagong Henerasyon, Dep-Ed Region IV-A Calabarzon, San Miguel Elementary School
  • Best TV Production: Pulo ng Metro, St. Scholastica’s College- Manila

2017 Special Citations

  • Internet: http://fielsvd.wordpress.com, Fr. Felmar Castrodes Fiel, SVD, Society of the Divine Word
  • Music: Desiderata, Various Artists, Star Music (AFPI)
  • Television:
    • News Magazine: Brigada, GMA News TV 11, and I Juander, GMA News TV 11
    • Drama Series/Program: Maynila, GMA 7, Maynilad Golden Production
    • Children & Youth Program: Aha!, GMA News TV 11
  • Advertising:
    • Radio Ad – Public Service: Kindness, Certeza and Sons/Leo Burnett Group Manila
    • Print Ad – Branded: Feel Better, Manila Med- Medical Center Manila, Business Mirror
    • TV Ad  – Public Service: Halalan Prayer, Creative Communications Management, ABS-CBN  Corporation

Print

  • Children’s Magazine: Backpack, Rex Crown Publications, Inc./ CMN-ASIA, Inc.
  • Comic Story: Why Was the Egg Empty, Dandi Vita, Communication Foundation For Asia
  • Local Community/Parish Newspaper: St. John Bosco Today- Salesian Society of St John Bosco- Philippines
  • Special Feature:
    • A Harvest of Hope, Juan Escandor Jr., & Eline Santos, Philippine Daily Inquirer,
    • The Light at the End of the Tunnel for Lia, Ador Vincent S. Mayol, Cebu Daily News
  • Investigative Report: Saving Laguna de Bay, Maricar Cinco, Philippine Daily Inquirer
  • News Photography: Lamentation, Raffy Lerma, Philippine Daily Inquirer
  • Educational Program:
    • Doctor on Board, DZRM 1278 AM, Philippine Broadcasting Service
    • Art 2 Art with Lisa Macuja, DZRH, Manila Broadcasting Company
  • Drama Program:
    • Sa Kanyang Panahon, DZRH, Manila Broadcasting Company
    • May Pangako ang Bukas, DZRH, Manila Broadcasting Company
  • Public Service Program: Radyo Mo sa Nutrisyon, RMN DZXL 558 KHZ
  • News Program: Super Balita sa Tanghali, Nationwide, Super Radyo 594, DZBB- GMA Network, Inc.
  • Entertainment Program: Tambalan: Kuwento ng Mahiwagang Burnay, Love Radio, Manila Broadcasting Company
  • News Commentary: Saksi sa Dobol B, Super Radyo 594 DZBB- GMA Network, Inc.
  • News Feature:
    • Sto. Nino Feature Story, 102.7 Star FM Manila, Bombo Radyo Philippines, All Star Sunday, “Hossana!”
    • A Feature Story on Palm Sunday, 93.7 Star FM Cotabato People’s Broadcasting Service, Inc.

Student CMMA

  • Public Service TV Ad: Hapagkainan, Angelicum College Quezon City
  • Short Film: Jonas, Far Eastern University- Institute of Technology

2017 Hall of Fame Awardees

  • Best Local Community/Parish Newspaper (2010, 2011, 2013, 2015, & 2016): The Windhover, Philippine Jesuit aid Association
  • Best Comedy Program (2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, & 2016): Pepito Manaloto, GMA 7
  • Best Counseling Program (2003, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2016): The Love Clinic, Monster Radio RX 93.1,
  • Audiovisual Communicators, Inc.

—————————-

MIGRATION ADVOCACY AND MEDIA AWARDS
Commission on Filipinos Overseas
December 18, 2017
PICC, Pasay City

The Contest was conceived in 2011 by the Commission on Filipinos Overseas to celebrate the Month of Overseas Filipinos and the International Migrants day, both in December. The award is conferred biennially with the aim of recognizing the significance of the role of media in information dissemination and and the advocacy of news and concerns related to migration and development. The Commission on Filipinos Overseas, under the Office of the President of the Philippines was established in 1980 for the purpose of promoting and upholding the interest of Filipino Emigrants and Filipino permanent residents in other countries.

Best Book on Migration: Few: Financially Empowered Women, ASKI Global Limited

Newspaper on Migration: Ako ay Pilipino (Italy)

Regular Radio Show on Migration: Philippine Language Multicultural Family Music Radio (South Korea)

Regular TV Show on Migration: Citizen Pinoy (USA, ABS-CBN)

Episodic TV Show on Migration: Reporter’s Notebook: Hibik sa Ibayong Dagat (Philippines, GMA)

TV Series on Migration: Tadhana (Philippines, GMA)

Documentary on Migration: Mga Dayo: Stories of Filipinos in Myanmar (Myanmar)

Blog on Migration: Who Takes Care of Nanny’s Children (Philippines)

Website on Migration: Ako ay Pilipino (Italy)

Advertisement: Papa’s Boy (Philippines, ABS-CBN)


MUSIC

MYX MUSIC AWARDS
March 16, 2017
KIA Theater, Quezon City

The Myx Music Awards is an annual awards ceremony held by the Myx, a Filipino pay TV channel for the youth audience with music video as its primary content. First awarded in 2005, the accolade honors the country’s hitmakers.

Favorite Group: The Juans

Favorite Collaboration: The Great Unknown, Sarah Geronimo and Hale

Favorite International Video: Closer, Chainsmokers

Favorite Urban Video: Hoy, Gloc 9

Favorite Guest Appearance In A Music Video: Nash Aguas, Pakipot Suplado by Alexa Ilacad

Favorite MYX Celebrity VJ: Elmo Magalona

Favorite Rock Video: Videoke Queen, Rico Blanco

Favorite Mellow Video: Di Ka Man Lang Nagpaalam, JK Labajo

Favorite Song: Tala, Sarah Geronimo

Favorite Media Soundtrack, Soundtrack: This Time, James Reid and Nadine Lustre

Favorite New Artist: Ylona Garcia

Favorite Female Artist: Nadine Lustre

Favorite Male Artist: Darren Espanto

Myx Magda Awardee: Viva Entertainment Head, Vicente del Rosario, Jr.

Artist: Darren Espanto

Music Video: Tala, Sarah Geronimo

Best Music Video: Hoy, Gloc 9

—————————-

9TH MUSICA FEUROPA
May 20, 2017
Far Eastern University, Manila

Musica FEUROPA was launched in 2009 by the Far Easter University under the President’s Committee on Culture as an annual choral competition open to choirs across the nation. Participants compete in any of the two categories, the High School category and the Open/Mix Choir category.

Hosted by Far Eastern University, Musica FEUROPA is an annual national choral competition.

Open Category

  • Champion: Koro Ilustrado, Conductor:(Anna Tabita Abeleda-Piquero & Edmund Piquero Jr)
  • First Runner-up: TIP Choral Society, Conductor:(Cyro Bon Cloui Moral)
  • Second Runner-up: Chorus Vocales of the Philippines, Conductor:(Renier Aguilar)

High School Category

  • Champion: Don Bosco Boys Chorus, Conductor:(Alvin Paulin)
  • First Runner-up: Himig Roseña, Conductor:(Phoebe Bitoon)
  • Second Runner-up: St. Scholastica Academy Marikina HS Glee Club, Conductor: Danny Monte

—————————-  

ANDREA O, VENERACION INTERNATIONAL CHORAL FESTIVAL
The Cultural Center of the Philippines
July 23, 2017
Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo
Cultural Center of the Philippines, Pasay City

An annual international choral competition held in the Philippines amed after Andrea O. Veneracion, choirmaster, choral clinician, founder of the world renowned Philippine Madrigal Singers, and a national artist for Music who contributed to the promotion of choral music all over the country.

Chamber Choir Category

  • First Place: University of the Philippines Los Banos Choral Ensemble (Philippines)
  • Second Place: Brawijaya University Student Choir (Indonesia)
  • Third Place: Technological Institute of the Philippines Choral Society (Philippines)

Vocal Ensemble Category

  • First Place: Koro Ilustrado
  • Second Place: Medan Male Community Choir (Indonesia)
  • Third Place: Philippine Vocal Ensemble

Folk Song Category

  • First Place: Brawijaya University Student Choir (Indonesia)
  • Second Place: Technological Institute of the Philippines Choral Society (Philippines)
  • Third Place: Harmonia – University of ilesia (Poland)

—————————-

HIMIG HANDOG
ABS-CBN Network and Star Records
November 26, 2017
ABS-CBN Network, Quezon City

Organized by the ABS-CBN Network and Star Records, Himig Handog is the biggest Filipino sonwriting competition, awarding since songs  since 2000 originally written by filipinos across the country. Over the years, many of the entries of the competition have gone on to be theme songs of television shows, movies, and have been used in commercials.

First Place: Titibo-tibo interpreted by Moira dela Torre

Second Place: Sampu interpreted by Jonalyn Viray

Third Place: Ekstensyon interpreted by Inigo Pascual

Fourth Place: Wow na Feelings interpreted by Janella Salvador

Fifth Place: Tanghaling Tapat interpreted by Kaye Cal

Myx Choice for Best Music Video: Tayo Na Lang Kasi

MOR 101.9’s Choice: Tayo Na Lang Kasi

Star Music’s Listeners’ Choice: The Labor Song

TFC’s Global Choice for Favorite Song: Wow na Feelings

One Music PH’s Choice for Favorite Interpreter: Jason Dy and Kyla (Tayo Na Lang Kasi)

—————————- 

MOR PINOY MUSIC AWARDS
August 5, 2017
KIA Theater, Quezon City

The MOR Pinoy Music Awards honors local music artists and orginal filipino music compositions that contribute to the promotion of Filipino Music through the radio. The award is given annually by My Only Radio, an FM station of ABS-CBN that was first launched in Cagayan de Oro City in 2001.

Male Artist of the Year: Michael Pangilinan

Best Collaboration of the Year: Baliw, Maymay Entrata and Edward Barber

LSS Hit of the Year: O Pag-ibig, Bailey Ma y and Ylona Garcia

Best New Artist: Iñigo Pascual

Regional Song of the Year: My Morena Girl, Hey Joe Show

Teleseryo Song of the Year: Wag Ka Nang Umiyak, Gary Valenciano

OPM Revival of the Year: Give Me A Chance, Kaye Cal

Kantamercial of the Year: Ritemed

Female Artist of the Year: Be With Me, Darren Espanto

Song of The Year: Maghihintay, Jona

—————————- 

AWIT AWARDS
Philippine Association of Record Industry
November 26, 2017
KIA Theater

Sponsored by the Philippine Association of Record Industry or PARI, Awit Awards first took place in 1969 but was discontinued in 1972. It was later brought back by the same association in1988 and continues to award outstanding achievements in the music industry up to the present. The event is open to all record companies that are members of PARI.

Best Performance by a New Female Recording Artist: Win the Fight by Ylona Garcia

Best Performance by New Male Recording Artist: Defenseless by Zion Aquino

New Group Recording Artist: Laro by Autotelic

Child/Children: This Little Child by Krystal Brimmer

Album of the Year: Life of a Champion by Quest

Song of the Year: Dahil Sa’yo by Inigo Pascual

Best Performance by Female Recording Artist: Naluluha Ako by Kim Molina

Best Performance by Male Recording Artist: Visions by Gabby Alipe

Best Performance by Group Recording Artist: Dalawang Letra by Itchyworms

Best Collaboration: Monumento by Kyla and Kris Lawrence

Best Ballad Recording: Ever my Only Love by Zion Aquino

Best Pop Recording: O Pag-ibig by Ylona Garcia and Bailey May

Best Rock/Alternative Recording: Visions by Gabby Alipe

Best World Music Recording: Pare-Pareho by Banda ni Kleggy feat. Bayang Barrios

Best Novelty Recording: Taxi Driver by Bassilyo

Best Dance Recording: Dumadagungdong by Yassi Pressman

Best Inspirational Recording: Higher by Quest

Best Christmas Recording: Ngayong Pasko by Jireh Lim

Best Rap/Hiphop Recording: Industriya by Gloc-9 feat. KZ Tandingan

Best R&B Recording: Really Over You by Zion Aquino

Music Video of the Year: Hagdan by Jennylyn Mercado

Best Song Written for Movie/TV/Stage Play: Dama’s Song (Alamat ng Dama de Noche) by Francheska Farr

Best Musical Arrangement: Nobody but You by Gino Cruz

Best Vocal Arrangement: Stars are Aligned by Acapellago

Best Engineered Recording: Reyna ng Puso Ko by Dante Tanedo

Best Cover Art: Transparent designed and photographed by Nina Ledesma

Best Selling Album: Be With Me by Darren Espanto

Most Downloaded Artist: Juris Fernandez

Most Downloaded Song: Forevermore by Juris Fernandez

The People’s Voice Awards Favorite:

  • New Male Artist: Kyle Echarri
  • New Female Artist: Alexa Ilacad
  • New Group: IV of Spades
  • Music Video: Label by Myrtel Sarrosa
  • Collaboration: I’ll be There by Jed Madela and Darren Espanto
  • Song: Alam by Darren Espanto
  • Record/Single: Darren Espanto
  • Album: Be with Me by Darren Espanto
  • Group: Acapellago
  • Male Artist: Darren Espanto
  • Female Artist: Vina Morales 

—————————- 

NATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITIONS FOR YOUNG ARTISTS (NAMCYA)
November 26, 2017
Cultural Center of the Philippines
Pasay City

The National Music Competitions for Young Artists is an annual competition open to young musicians across the islands. This event aims to discover outstanding young Filipino musicians and develop their skills through workshops and training programs. It was organized in 1973 under presidential proclamation no. 1173 as a response to “the imperative need to develop and promote Philippine Music as an art and as a handmaid of cultural development.”

Senior Woodwinds

  • First Prize:
    • Herald Sison, clarinet (IV-A)
    • Mark Kenedy Rocas, flute  (IV-A)
  • Second Prize: John Owen Castro, flute (IV-A)
  • Third Prize: Jean Galway Silangcruz, flute  (NCR)

Special Prize for Best Interpretation of Contest Piece

  • John Owen Castro, flute (IV-A)

Senior Piano

  • Second Prize:
    • Juan Paolo Panagsagan (NCR)
    • Klyde Ledamo (VIII)
  • Third Prize: Danica Mae Antazo (IV-A)
  • Honorable Mention: Denise Faith See (NCR)

Special Prize for Best Interpretation of Contest Piece

  • Danica Mae Antazo (IV-A)

Senior Strings

  • Violin
    • Second Prize: Gabriel Art Mendoza (III)

Special Prize for Best Interpretation of Contest Piece

  • Gabriel Art Mendoza (III)

Lower Strings

  • First Prize: Paul Benjamin Natividad, cello (NCR)

Special Prize for Best Interpretation of Contest Piece

  • Paul Benjamin Natividad, cello (NCR)

Senior Voice

  • First Prize: Radnel Ofalsa, tenor (IV-A)
  • Second Prize: Nicole Pugeda, soprano (NCR)
  • Third Prize: Charina Althea Balmores, soprano (III)

Special Prize for Best Interpretation of Contest Piece

  • Radnel Ofalsa, tenor (IV-A)

Solo Rondalla Winners

  • First Prize: Paula Garcia (XI)
  • Second Prize: Rosselvel Cuaresma (XI)
  • Third Prize: Prince Edwin Baladad (IV-A)

Special Prize for Best Interpretation of the Contest Piece

  • Paula Garcia (XI)

Youth Rondalla Ensemble Winners

  • First Prize: Mauban Community Rondalla (IV-A) – Reinnard Merano, conductor
  • Second Prize: Sariaya Community Rondalla (IV-A) – Herbert Perez, conductor
  • Third Prize: PWU JASMS Rondalla (NCR) – Noli Rodriguez,conductor

Special Prize for Best Interpretation of the Contest Piece

  • PWU JASMS Rondalla (NCR) – Noli Rodriguez, conductor

Honorable Mentions:

  • Aniweng na Cuerdas Rondalla (I) – Reynan Ayento,conductor
  • Isabela NHS Youth Rondalla (II) – Redenson Hilario,conductor
  • City of Bogo Science and Arts Academy Rondalla Ensemble (VII) – Slavsky Ybanez, conductor
  • Tagum City NHS Rondalla (XI) – Marlon Saga, conductor

Children’s Choir Winners

  • First Prize: Balon Dagupan Children’s Choir (I) – Virginia Mendoza,conductor
  • Second Prize:
    • The Davao Girls Choir (XI) – Elena Gementiza, conductor
    • Miriam College Middle School Chorus (NCR) – Sinnamar Respicio, conductor
  • Third Prize: Calasiao Children’s Chorus (I) – Gilbert Dispo, conductor

Special Prize for Best Interpretation of the Contest Piece

  • Miriam College Middle School Chorus (NCR) – Sinnamar Respicio, conductor

Adult Choir Winners

  • First Prize: University of the Visayas Chorale (VII) – Anna Piquero, conductor
  • Second Prize: CEU Singers Manila (NCR) – Angelito Ayran, Jr., conductor
  • Third Prize: TIP Choral Society (NCR) – Cyro Bon Cloui Moral, conductor

Special Prize for Best Interpretation of the Contest Piece

  • Silliman University Campus Choristers (VII) – Mark Ian Caballes, conductor

—————————-

MBC NATIONAL CHORAL COMPETITION
December 9, 2017
Aliw Theater, Pasay City

The MBC National Choral Competition is an annual event by the Manila Broadcasting company and is one of the biggest all-inclusive chorale competition in the Philippines today; with different choral groups from schools, churches, residential communities, offices, and special interest groups participating in the different categories of the event.

Children’s Category

  • First Place: Ligao National High School Children’s Chorus
  • Second Place: Boscorale
  • Third Place: Pasig Catholic College Children’s Choir
  • Fourth Place: Tarlac National High School S.P.A. Music Chorale

Open Category

  • First Place: Coro Obcento
  • Second Place: Oratory Boys Chorus
  • Third Place: Tarlac Chamber Choir
  • Fourth Place: South Cotabato Chorale

VISUAL ARTS

PLDT VISUAL ARTS COMPETITION
March 23, 2017
Cultural Center of the Philippines, Pasay City

Started in 1987 and sponsored by the Philippine Long Distance Company (PLDT) and Directories Philippines Corporation (DPC), the competition has attracted  thousands of fine arts students throughout the country and has evolved into a tradition in its own right. PLDT and DPC envisioned the telephone directory cover as a dynamic instrument for the development of the Filipino youth’s artistic talents. The competition helps sharpen the awareness and sensibility of the youth regarding the concerns and issues that determine the course of their county. Each year, the competition’s theme is a reflection of the contemporary temper. It is a delineation of the Filipino spirit and character, his response to the crises that confront the country, as well as his celebration of landmark events that chart the tenor of the times.

Theme: Habang may Buhay, may Pag-asa.

Grand Prize: AGEnt of Success, Artemio P. Bongawan

Second Prize: Pag May Pagmamahal, May Pag-asa, John Merick T. Eupalao

Third Prize: Light of Hope, Maria Teresa M. Ramos

People’s Choice: Reflections of Hope, Arvin C. Cantalejo, Jr.

—————————-

13TH GSIS NATIONAL ART COMPETITION
Government Service Insurance System (GSIS)
June 2, 2017
GSIS Theater

Launched in 2004, the contest is a joint undertaking of the GSIS and the Art Association of the Philippines (AAP), umbrella organization of art groups in the country. Winning entries form part of the GSIS Collection.

Representational Category:

  • First Place: Simplicio Morondoz, Jr., Passion
  • Second Place: Benjamin Cruz, Calambanga
  • Third Place: Ronnel Pascua, Moving Up
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Eduardo C. Javier, Bakit Ako? Bakit Hindi!
    • Jonathan L. Joven, So Near Yet So Far
    • Darby Vincent A. Alcoseba, Memoir
    • Warren V. Balane, Migratory Entities: Destination-Greener Pastures
    • Edu P. Perreras, Today’s Moments are Tomorrow’s Memories

Non-Representational Category:

  • First Place: William Alvarez, Jr., My Smoke Painting
  • Second Place: Demetrio S. Padua, Jr., Before the Mona Lisa Became Famous
  • Third Place: Marlon Magbanua, Immersion
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Elbert M. Caballero, Bee’s Eye View
    • Bayani Jamesson I. Galera, Mood Swings
    • Melander P. Blanza, Extreme
    • Rick L. Hernandez, Flow
    • Lupo Adolfo A. Lasin, Rebirth of a Past 

Sculpture Category:

  • First Place: Geofrey Ranchez, Ranget
  • Second Place: Pedro Angco, Jr., Phyton Incubator Chair
  • Third Place: Harold B. Gomez, The Plight of Maliputo [Fishes]
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Jerry O. Buccat, Restoration
    • Fernando F. Ramos Jr., #Hotseat No. 3
    • Joseph D. Espino, Tall Head
    • John Russel C. Pangilinan, Balat Kayo
    • Roman Angelo R. Cruz, Pagtutuwid ng Baluktot na Kasanayan 

—————————-

PBBY ALCALA ILLUSTRATOR’S PRIZE
July 18, 2017
Cultural Center of the Philipines, Manila

The Alcala Illustrator’s Prize, named after Lauro Alcala, a founding member of the Philippine Board of Books for Young People and a newspaper comics illustrator has been awarded to participating artists since 1984. Artists will compete by illustrating the winning story from the PBBY Salanga Writer’s Prize competition (see PBBY Salanga Writer’s Prize).

Grand Prize: Sophia Lorraine Demanawa

Honorable Mention:

  • Arade Louise Villena
  • Mary Grace Theresa Dulawan
  • Christian Oliver Cruz
  • Irene Rose Buenaventura

 —————————-

ATENEO ART AWARDS
August 3, 2017
Ateneo de Manila, Quezon City

The awards were conferred by the Ateneo Art Gallery to Filipino visual artists under the age of 35 who, based on works in solo or group exhibitions in the last 12 months, have made an outstanding and significant contribution to the definition and development of contemporary art in the Philippines. The awards are presented annually in memory of Fernando Zobel de Ayala (1924-1984) whose discerning taste and critical eye led him to collect the works of artists whose careers, while still nascent, showed tremendous promise. These artists are Vicente Manansala, Hernando Ocampo, Cesar Legaspi, Arturo Luz, Lee Aguinaldo, David Cortez Medalla, Roberto Chabet, among others. It is in this spirit that the Atene Art Gallery established the awards.

Fernando Zobel Prizes for Visual Arts

  • Cian Dayrit
  • Gale Encarnacion
  • Constantino Zicarelli

Purita Kalaw Ledesma Prizes in Art Criticism

  • Arianna Mercado
  • Josephine V. Roque

—————————-

33RD METROBANK ART & DESIGN EXCELLENCE (MADE)
Metrobank Foundation, Inc. (MBFI)
September 21, 2017
Le Pavillon, Metropolitan Park, Pasay City

Now on its 33rd year, MADE has become one of the country’s major art competitions, raising the general public’s appreciation for the arts through exhibits and lectures and has long served as the career launch pad of the country’s most admired contemporary artists and sculptors. This year’s MADE carried the theme “IMAGINE” where Filipino painters and sculptors were challenged to root their creative works on the very seedbed of their artistic genius—the human imagination. MBFI believes that as artists, they hold the power to imagine things anew. Through MADE, they are empowered to showcase and render their creative side to become true works of art.

Sculpture

Grand Award: Moreen Joy Austria, “Pagtataguyod”

Special Citation: Abdulmari “Toym” Imao, Jr., “Monument for the Pursuit of Happiness”

Painting

Grand Awards:

  • Paul John Cabanalan (Oil/Acrylic on Canvas), “Genesis”
  • Marvin Quizon (Watermedia on Paper), “For Those Who Lived and [are] Forgotten”

Special Citation:

  • Jett Stanley Osian (Oil/Acrylic on Canvas), “Tell Lie Vision”

—————————-

PHILIPPINE INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS
September 22, 2017

The Philippine International Photography is a competition open to photographers across the country. Winners of the main categories  will compete for IPA’s top award of International Photographer of the Year. The finalists are invited to the Lucie Awards, an international gala ceremony, to showcase their works and where the grand winner will be announced.

Photographer of the Year: Ezra Acayan

Deeper Perspective Photographer of the Year: Jed Regala

Discovery of the Year: Rolando Mesuca

—————————-

50TH SHELL NATIONAL STUDENT ART COMPETITION
Pilipinas Shell Petroleum Corp.
October 10, 2017
Ayala Museum, Makati City

This is an annual art competition by the Shell companies in the Philippines in support of the country’s visual arts. The competition focused primarily at encouraging creativity among students. Started in 1951, the competition stopped temporarily in 1971 and resumed in 1989. Through the years, the competition continues with its commitment to spawn young artistic talents into becoming tomorrow’s leading visual artists. Shell promises to continue this endeavor of popularizing student art and encouraging the youth to freely express themselves.

Oil/Acrylic Category

  • First Place: Living Through Enigmatic Passion, Kenneth Santiago
  • Second Place: Fragments of Human Nature, Christian Culangan
  • Third Place: Sa Likod ng mga Kulay, Queen Jewel Abo

Watercolor Category

  • First Place: Reminiscence, Joanalyn Anunciacion
  • Second Place: Refuge, Michael Jay Ramos
  • Third Place: Lakbay , Bayani Jamesson Galera

Sculpture Category

  • First Place: Sumasayaw sa Indak ng Panahon, John Raymund Guevarra
  • Second Place: Pamahaw, Panyaga, Panyapon, Jun Orland Espinosa
  • Third Place: Laman ng Loob, Arvin Santos

Digital Fine Arts Category

  • First Place: Endless Way, Queenie Cleer Tapales
  • Second Place: My Journey is not yet Over, Clarence Navarro
  • Third Place: The Facade, Angelica Latin

—————————-

NATIONAL DIGITAL ARTS AWARDS
October 24, 2017
CITEM Hall One, Pasay

The National Digital Arts Awards which was first awarded in 2012 showcases digital artworks across the nation and honors the best student digital artists participating in the competition. Launched by Globaltronics, the event highlights the capabilities of the local digital art community.

Print Category

  • Student Print Category: Krishna Mae A. Adriano
  • Pro Print Category: Ronier R. Verzo

Design, Animation, and Motion Graphics Category

  • Student 2D Animation Category: Isabella R. Hilario
  • Pro 2D Animation Category: Gharawi D. Usman
  • Student 2D Character Design Category: Nicko D. Tumamak
  • Pro 2D Character Design: Wesley Jelo C. Almazar
  • Student 3D Environmental Design: Joshua G. Llorente

 —————————-

EVERYONE’S VISION PETRON
Petron Corporation
November 23, 2017
National Museum, Manila

Everyone’s Vision Petron was established as a way to support the Filipino artists unique vision and dynamic translations of Philippine Culture through various forms of art that draw Filipinos closer to their heritage. Through their Art Competitions for photographers, painters, designers, filmmakers, musicians, and performers, they are able to create a venue to converge and be one through their shared love for Philippine art and culture.

Oil Painting

Runners-Up

  • Life in a Bottle by Michael Jay Salcedo
  • Title by Franklin Cajumban
  • Ginalingan para sa Bayan by Arnesto Ibanga

Grand Winners

  • Let’s Explore Together by Michael Froilan
  • Nilikhang Pangalan by Mark Kenneth Garcia
  • Habing May Panaginip by Lorebert Comision

Watercolor Painting

Runners-Up

  • Sa Tulong ni Ma’am Tutuklasin ang Kakayahan by Santiago Balase
  • Natatanging Konsyerto by Limuel Bautista
  • Pagkilala: Mga Obra ng Paglikha by Christian Jame Maglente

Grand Winners

  • Weaving Backbone by Michael Jay Ramos
  • Sa Kamay ng Magpapalayok by John Mark Saycon
  • Christian Aaron Bondoc by Christian Aaron Bondoc

Photography

Runners-Up

  • Hawak na Liwanag by Ysabel Victoriano
  • Tagpi-Tagpi by Mark Joey Balani
  • Aspiring Sepak Takraw Athlete by Mark Daniel Bosito
  • Paete Woodcarving by Bernard Recirdo II

Grand Winners

  • Pangarap ng May Kapansanan by Lady Clarrise Quibin
  • Hope in a Bottle by Carl Kayne Valeriano
  • Crafted Trees by Ysabel Victoriano
  • Sign of Love by Mark Daniel Bosito
  • Hayuman by Sandra Sabello
  • Yamang Talento ni Ina sa Anak niya’y Mabuting Regalo by Lady Clarisse Quibin
  • Light that Never Goes Out by Carl Kayne Valeriano

T-Shirt Design

Grand Winners

  • Nasa Puso ang Kagalingan by Nico Mandapat
  • King of the Road by Michael Jay Espina Salcedo
  • Philippine Face by Jonathan Villalobos 

—————————-

LRTArt 2017
November 24, 2017
LRTA Compound, Marcos Highway
Santolan, Pasig City

LRTArt aims to recognize Filipino artistry and to inform people that its train system not only brings its passengers to their destinations, but more importantly, into their journey towards their dreams and aspirations.

Grand Prize: Walk In by Ralph Allen Semilla

Second Prize: Paglalakbay Patungo sa Tagumpay by Robert Tiano

Third Prize: Letter from Nicole by Juan Aguasito Jr.

Junior Category

  • First Prize: Pala-lakbay Pa Rin by Jheco Lorica
  • Second Prize: Sakyan Natin Tungo sa Mga Pangarap na Aabutin by Bianca Dominique Verano
  • Third Prize: Application for Destination by Brahm Daniel Verano

 


PUBLISHING

CARDINAL SIN CATHOLIC BOOK AWARDS
September 13, 2017
SMX Convention Center, Pasay City

The Cardinal Sin Catholic Book Awards which was first organized by the Asian Catholic Publishers, Inc. as the Catholic Authors’ Awards, was held to recognize Filipino Catholic authors and their works that promote “total human development, Gospel values, and Filipino culture” through books. The Awards were discontinued in 2002 and was revived in 2006 as the Cardinal Sin Catholic Book Awards, its current title.

Best Books in the following categories:

Liturgy: Morena Graciosa by Bro. Michael P. delos Reyes

Spirituality: Ponderings by Fr. Nil Guillemette

Ministry: The Spirituality of Bishop Labayen by Julio Xavier Labayen, OCD

Children: Gabriel’s Garden by Jesus N. Matias, OFS

Inspirational: Get Ready for More by Bo Sanchez

Homiletics: Jesus Reigns! Most Rev. Ruperto Santos, DD

Theology: Shaping the Filipino Marian Piety by Msgr. Sabino Vengco, Jr.

Youth: To My Fellow Igorot Youth by Dr. Ryan Camado Guinaran

Cardinal Sin Catholic Book Awards Lifetime Achievement Award: Bro. Carlito “Karl” Gaspar, CSsR

—————————-

17TH MADRIGAL-GONZALEZ BEST FIRST BOOK AWARD
UP Institute of Creative Writing
December 1, 2017
University Hotel, UP Diliman

Award granted by the Madrigal and Gonzalez families and administered by the UP Institute for Creative Writing (UP-ICW). It encourages beginning writers to persevere in writing and publishing and for publishers to take a risk with new authors.

Winner: VJ Campilan, All My Lonely Islands

—————————-

NATIONAL BOOK AWARDS
December 2, 2017
National Museum, Manila

The Manila Critics Circle has given the National Book Awards to the best books written, designed, and published in the Philippines since 1982. The MCC, founded in 1981, is a non-stock, non-profit organization of professional literary critics and newspaper columnists who believe that Philippine books deserve more attention than they usually get from business, media, and the general public. Membership in the Circle is strictly by invitation where a unanimous vote is required before anyone is invited to become a member.

Literary Division

  • Short Fiction in English: Mariposa Gang and Other Stories, Catherine Torres
  • Short Fiction in Filipino: Sangkatauhan, Sangkahayupan: Mga Kuwento, Alvin B. Yapan
  • Novel in English: The Music Child and the Mahjong Queen, Alfred A. Yuson
  • Novel in Flipino: Tito O., Charmaine Lasar
  • Non-Fiction Prose in English: Marcos Martial Law: Never Again, Raissa Robles
  • Non-Fiction Prose in Filipino: Sulyap sa Aking Pinanggalingan, Roque LJ. Ferriols SJ
  • Poetry in English: Snail Fever: Poems of Two Decades, Francis C. Macasantos
  • Poetry in Filipino: Banayad: Mga Tula, Rowena P. Festin
  • Poetry in Waray: Taburos Han Dagat, Victor N. Sugbo
  • Anothlogy (Bilingual): Remembering/Rethinking EDSA, Jpaul S. Manzanilla and Caroline S. Hau
  • Anthology in Filipino: Batang Rizal at iba pang Dula, Christine S. Bellen
  • Anthology in Waray: Susmaton: Oral Narratives of Leyte, Melie M. Alunan
  • Graphic Literature: Melag, Bong Redila
  • Literary Criticism/Literary History: Migrations and Mediations: The Emergence of Southeast Asian Disapora Writers in Australia, 1972-2007, Jose Wendell Capili
  • Essays: To the People Sitting in the Darkness… and Other Footnotes of Our Past, Jose Victor Torres
  • Translation: Shir-Bishaya, Ramon Muzones and Maria Cecilia Locsin-Nava

Non-Literary Division

  • Food: Philippine Food, Cooking, and Dining Dictionary, Edgie Polistico
  • History: Feeding Manila in Peace and War, 1850-1945,Daniel F. Doeppers
  • Science: A Field Guide to Flight: Identifying Birds on Three School Grounds, Amado C. Bajarias, Jr.
  • Social Sciences: Our of the Shadows: Violent Confict and the Real Economy of Mindanao, Francisco Lara and Steven Schoofs
  • Journalism: Peryodismo sa Bingit: Mga Naratibong Ulat sa Panahon ng Digmaan at Krisis, Kenneth Roland Guda
  • Leisure: Pinoy Manners: A Modern Guide t o Delicadeza for All Generations, Joy Lumawig-Buensalido and Christine Jocelyn Buensalido
  • Professions: Gusto ko Maging Voice Talent: Mga Sikreto sa Likod ng Dubbing, Voice-over, at Voice Acting, Pocholo Gonzales
  • Art: Eiga: Cinema in the Philippines During World War II, Nick de Ocampo
  • Language Studies: Capampangan Roots, Papa Osmubal (Oscar Balajadia)
  • Book Design: Colonial Manila, 1909-1912, Karl Fredrick Castro
  • Publisher of the Year: Ateneo de Manila University Press

OTHERS

9TH ANI NG DANGAL
National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA)
February 27, 2017
Marble Hall, Ayuntamiento Building
Intramuros, Manila

Ani ng Dangal (Harvest of Honors) is a recognition given by the NCCA to artists who have earned international awards and citations during the year. The awarding ceremony has served as the closing activity of the National Arts Month in February.

Cinema (36)

  • Jaclyn Jose (Ma’ Rosa)
  • John Lloyd (Honor Thy Father)
  • Lav Diaz (Ang Babaeng Humayo/Ang Araw Bago ang Wakas)
  • Alla Michael Ibañez and Dexter Paglinawan Hemedez (1st Sem)
  • Allen Dizon (Iaadya Mo Kami)
  • Mario Cornejo and Monster Jimenez (Apocalyse Child)
  • Barbie Forteza (Laut)
  • Mikhael Red (Birdshot)
  • Brillante Ma. Mendoza (Ma’ Rosa)
  • Louie Ignacio and Baby Go (Child Hauz)
  • Eduardo Roy Jr. (Pamilya Ordinaryo)
  • Emerson Quintillan Texon (Tomadachi)
  • Ato Bautista (Gemini)
  • Gian Carlo Escamilla (Walang Take Two)
  • Ralston Jover (Hamog)
  • Joseph Israel Laban (Happy New Year)
  • Hasmine Killip (Pamilya Ordinaryo)
  • Raymond Ribay Gutierrez (Imago)
  • Kirby Asunto (Exist)
  • Giovanni Baldisseri (Lucky Jinx)
  • Leon Miguel (Red Lights)
  • Nathalie Hart (Siphayo)
  • Paolo Ballesteros (Die Beautiful)
  • Ricky Lee
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad (Sandra)
  • Zig Dulay (Scarecrow)
  • Sid Lucero (Toto)
  • Marissa Sue M. Prado (The Sister)
  • Sheron Dayoc (Crescent Moon)
  • Rhoda Joy Blaza (The Equation)
  • Marco Felipe Villas Lopez (The Sister)
  • Teri Malvar (Hamog)
  • Joel Lamangan (Tomadachi)
  • John Paul Su (Toto)
  • Traslacion (Ang Paglalakad sa Altar ng Alanganin)
  • INCinema Production (Walang Take Two)

Dance (16)

  • Asian Pride
  • Cage
  • Fmd Extreme
  • Halili Cruz Dance Company
  • Jamaica Jornacion and Kristel de Catalina
  • Junior New System
  • Kahayag Dance Company
  • Luckesly Maavilla
  • Neil John Casagan and Renzo Arboleda
  • Olivia Bogayong
  • Rica Angelo Ingco
  • Sanglahi Dance Troupe
  • Shaira May Comeros
  • Tarlac State University Performing Dance Troupe
  • Upeepz
  • XBGenSan

Visual Arts (10)

  • Allan Fesalbon Castañeda
  • Ananda Wisely
  • Danny Victoriano
  • Jamia Mei Tolentino
  • Joel Forte
  • Jophel Botero Ybiosa
  • Maria Angelica Tejada
  • Norman B. Isaac
  • Tanam (coffetable book)
  • Trisha Co Reyes

Music (7)

  • Acapellago
  • Andrea Melisa Camba
  • Balon Dagupan Children’s Choir
  • Dennis Deodes Reyes III
  • Ligao National High School Voice Choral
  • Philippine Madrigal Singers
  • UP Medicine Choir

Dramatic Arts (1)

  • Clint Ramos

Literary Arts (1)

  • Wilfredo Pascual

—————————-

GAWAD TANGLAW NG LAHI
September 26, 2017
Ateneo de Manila University, Quezon City

The Tanglaw ng Lahi Award is given to individuals who have shown dedication in showcasing “Filipinism,” and Filipino identity and culture through their work. The award is conferred to Alfonso “Coke” C. Bolipata “for his efforts in training and cultivating individuals who make music for social transformation.”

“For nurturing the love of music among Filipino youth and mentoring young violinists, especially those from the social margins; for creating a center which celebrates local culture and the arts, thus inspiring and cultivating pride in the community; for animating the spirit of generosity among his students and fellow artists, and concretely demonstrating that the arts may be an instrument for social transformation, the Ateneo de Manila University proudly confers on Alfonso C. Bolipata the 2017 Gawad Tanglaw ng Lahi.” (Exerpt from the citation)

Awardee: Alfonso “Coke”  Bolipata


—————————- 

THE OUTSTANDING YOUNG MEN

The Manila Jaycees initiated TOYM as a chapter project in 1959. Subsequently, it adopted the project on a national basis annually in cooperation with the Gerry Roxas Foundation which similarly committed promoting leadership and exemplary innovation among the youth to address the nation’s problem. TOYM awards are conferred yearly to Filipinos between ages 18 to 40 who made exemplary achievements in their chosen fields of endeavor. Their excellence must promote the advancement of their own respective arts and contribute significantly to the upliftment of the community and the nation.

Art and Music: Cirilo Javier

Community and Development: Jason Roy T. Sibug

Education: Ronaldo C. Reyes

Government Service Education: Mark Anthony J. Torres

Government Service and Law Enforcement: P/Supt. Byron F. Allatog

Journalism and Mass Communication: Chiara Anne Zambrano

Sports: Hidilyn F. Diaz

Veterinary Medicine: Eugenio P. Mende

—————————-

THE OUTSTANDING FILIPINO (TOFIL)
Junior Chamber International (JCI) Senate Philippines
November 23, 2017
Club Filipino

TOFIL was launched by the Junior Chamber International (JCI) Senate Philippines  to recognize Filipino men and women, 41 years old and above for their achievements in their respsective fields. The award was conceived in 1988 together with Insular Life.

Education: Bro. Armin Luistro, FSC

Arts and Culture: Maria Whang-od Oggay

Architecture and Urban Planning: Arch. Felino A. Palafox, Jr.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*