Gantimpala 2018

GANTIMPALA 2018

ARCHITECTURE

Haligi ng Dangal
NCCA Committee on Architecture and Allied
Arts
November 24, 2018
Ayuntamiento, Intramuros, Manila

An annual award conferred upon completed/executed works in architecture and its allied professions, landscape architecture, interior design, and urban and environmental planning designed by, and located within, the Philippines. The citation jointly commemorates the exemplary structure site and its licensed designer(s).

Honoree (Architecture)

  • Streetlight Tagpuro by Leandro V. Locsin Partners

Honoree (Landscape Architecture)

  • Iloilo River Esplanade by PGAA Creative Design

Honoree (Interior Design)

  • The Henry Hotel by IDr. Eric Paras

People’s Choice Award

  • Valenzuela People Park by LArch. Renato A. Heray

———————

CINEMA

SINAG MAYNILA FILM FESTIVAL
Solar Entertainment Corp.
March 11, 2018
Conrad Hotel Pasay, City

Sinag Maynila Festival was launched by Solar Entertainment Corp. in 2015 to support local independent cinema. Wilson Tieng, president of Solar Entertainment, and Brillante Mendoza, renowned director, envision this initiative to both inspire and educate the Filipino movie audience.

Best Picture: Tale of the Lost Boys

Best Director: Ralston Jover, Bomba

Best Actor: Allen Dizon, Bomba

Best Actress: Angelline Nichole Sanoy, Bomba

Best Cinematography: Pipo Domagas, Bomba

Best Screenplay: May de los Santos, Tale of the Lost Boys

Best Editing: Diego Marx Dobles, Tale of the Lost Boys

Best Production Design: Batch 1/Richard Somes, El Peste

SM People’s Choice award: El Peste

Box Office award: Tale of the Lost Boys

Best Musical Score: Fergus Kronkite, Melodrama/Random/Melbourne!

Best Sound Scoring:  Mikko Quizon, Abomination

Documentary Jury Prize: Journeyman Finds Home: The Simone Rota Story

Best Documentary: Mahal, 2017, Janine Santos

Best Short Film: The Duwende, Odin Fernandez

———————


28th ANNUAL CIRCLE OF CITATIONS
Film Desk of Young Critics Circle (YCC)
August 16, 2018
UP Vargas Museum
Diliman, Quezon City

These yearly citations for distinguished achievement in film by the Film Desk of YCC were launched on August 4, 1990. They called for awareness of the importance of criticism, especially in and on popular media. YCC is composed of members of academe who are attentive observers of Philippine cinema.

Best First Feature:

  • Thop Nazareno, director, Kiko Boksingero
  • Rae Red and Fatrick Tabada, directors, Si Chedeng at Si Apple
  • James Robin Mayo, director, The Chanters

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design: Marielle Hizon and TM Malones, Baconaua

Best Achievement in Editing:  Shireen Seno, John Torres, Nervous Translation

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration: Mikko Quizon (sound design), Itos Ledesma (music)

Best Screenplay:  John Paul Bedia and Andrian Legaspi, The Chanters

Best Performance:  Anthony Falcon, Mga Gabing Kasinghaba ng Hair Ko

Best Film of 2017: Joseph Israel Laban, Baconaua

———————

GAWAD PASADO
Pampelikulang Samahan ng mga Dalubguro (PASADO)
May 19, 2018
Social Hall, National Teachers College

Initiated by PASADO, an organization of teachers—from elementary to college, public and private schools—who review films as supplementary teaching materials.

PinakaPASADOng Pelikula 2017:

  • Ang Larawan (Culturtain Musicat Productions)
  • Seven Sundays (Star Cinema Productions)
  • Siargao (Ten17 Productions)

PinakaPASADOng Director 2017: Paul Soriano, Siargao

PinakaPASADOng Aktor 2017:

  • Dingdong Dantes, Seven Sundays
  • Empoy Marquez, Kita Kita

PinakaPASADOng Aktres 2017:  Joanna Ampil, Ang Larawan

PinakaPASADOng Katuwang na Aktor 2017:

  • Michael Ketchup Eusebio, Seven Sundays
  • Edgar Allan Guzman, Deadma Walking

PinakaPASADOng Katuwang na Aktres 2017:  Menchu Lauchengco, Ang Larawan

PinakaPASADOng Istorya 2017:

  • Perry Escaño, Ang Guro Kong ‘Di Marunong Magbasa
  • Sigrid Andrea Bernardo, Kita Kita

PinakaPASADOng Editing 2017:  Lawrence Fajardo, Ang Larawan

PinakaPASADOng Sinematograpiya 2017:  Odyssey Flores, Siargao

PinakaPASADOng Dulang Pampelikula 2017:  Eric Cabahug, Deadma Walking

PinakaPASADOng Musika 2017:  Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan

PinakaPASADOng Tunog 2017:  Mark Locsin, Siargao

PinakaPASADOng Disenyong Pamproduksyon 2017:  Gino Gonzales, Ang Larawan

PASADO Lifetime Achievement Award:  Robert Arevalo

———————

41st GAWaD URIAN
Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino
July 14, 2018
ABS-CBN Vertis Tent in Quezon City

Ang Gawad Urian ay pagsukat ng Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino sa kasiningan at kasanayan ng mga manlilikha sa pelikula.

Sagisag din ito ng pagpapahalaga sa tungkulin ng manlilikha sa kanyang medyum at sa kanyang manonood. Itinatag ang Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino noong Mayo 1, 1976, upang suriin ang mga pelikulang Pilipino, pasiglahin ang diyalogo ng mga manonood at ng industriya ng pelikula, pag-aralan ang mga tunguhing makapagpapahusay sa pelikula, at linangin ang kaalaman sa tungkulin ng pelikula bilang medyum na ekspresyon at komunikasyon, ayon sa mga kondisyon ng paggawa ng pelikula sa bansa.

Best Film:  Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Director: Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy

Best Actress: Joanna Ampil, Ang Larawan

Best Actor:  Abra, Respeto

Best Supporting Actress: Odette Khan, Bar Boys

Best Supporting Actor: Dido de la Paz, Respeto

Best Screenplay: Christopher Gozum, Dapol Tan Payawar Na Tayug 1931

Best Cinematography: Mycko David, Neomanila

Best Production Design: Gino Gonzales, Ang Larawan

Best Editing:  Lawrence Ang, Respeto

Best Music: Khavn de la Cruz, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Sound: Corrine de San Jose, Respeto

Best Documentary:  Victor Delotavo Tagaro and Toshihiko Uriu, Yield

Best Short Film:  Kiri Dalena, Gikan Sa Ngitngit Nga Kinailadman (From the Dark Depths)

Natatanging Gawad Urian: Winston Raval

———————

GAWAD CCP PARA SA ALTERNATIBONG PELIKULA AT VIDEOS
Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP)
August 6, 2018
Tanghalang Manuel Conde (Dream Theater),
CCP Complex, Pasay

Given to excellent full-length and digital feature films, the award seeks to promote Filipino filmmaking by giving recognition to the most outstanding film and video artists of the year.

Animation

  • First: Josef Gacutan, ‘Wag Mo ‘Kong Kausapin
  • Second: Joshua Q. Dela Cruz, Peacekeeper
  • Third: Rosette D. Caoile, Chase

Experimental

  • First: Lady B. Vicente, Ang Pagtuklas Sa Larangan Ng Pagiging Maria Clara
  • Second: Mervine Aquino, Missing Cassettes, Or Things Lost When Moving
  • Third: Gabrielle Lloyd D. Reyes, Sa Tabi Ng Mga Anito

Documentary

  • First: Danielle Madrid, Pagkatapos Ng Tigkiriwi
  • Second: Max Canlas, Binibining Detainee
  • Third: Alyssa Suico, Our Lives And Other Fairytales

Short Feature

  • First: Coleen Tanco, Rufyla
  • Second: Arjanmar H. Rebeta, Palabas (A Country In Moving Pictures)
                    Steven Paul Evangelio, Para Kay James
  • Third: Neil Angelo Briones, Wala’y Humayan Sa Tanglad

Best Regional Entry: Coleen Tanco, Rufyla

Best Entry On/For/By Children:  Raiza Masculino, Amusin Pa

———————

CINEMALAYA
Cinemalaya Foundation
August 12, 2018
Cultural Center of the Philippines, Manila

The Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival is a film competition and festival that aims to encourage the creation of new cinematic works by Filipino filmmakers. It also aims to invigorate Philippine filmmaking by developing a new breed of Filipino filmmakers. Each year, 10 fresh talents are given a seed grant to create the film of their dreams.


FULL-LENGTH FEATURE CATEGORY

Best Film:  Carlo Enciso Catu, Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon

Best Director: Che Espiritu, Pan de Salawal

Special Jury Award: Che Espiritu, Pan de Salawal

Special Jury Commendation for Film: Kip Oebanda, Liway

Netpac Jury Award: Carlo Enciso Catu, Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon

Best Screenplay:  John Carlo Pacala, Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon

Best Cinematography: Neil Daza, Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon

Best Editing:  Mikael Pestano, ML

Best Production Design:  Mariel Hizon, Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon

Best Original Music Score:  Len Calvo, Pan de Salawal

Best Sound:  Wildsound, Musmos na Sumibol sa Gubat ng Digma

Audience Choice:  Kip Oebanda, Liway

Special Jury Award For Acting: 

  • Kenken Nuyad, Liway and School Service
  • Miel Espinosa, Pan de Salawal;
  • JM Salvado, Musmos na Sumibol sa Gubat ng Digma

Best Actress: Ai-Ai Delas Alas, School Service

Best Actor:  Eddie Garcia, ML

Best Supporting Actress:  Therese Malvar, School Service and Distance

Best Supporting Actor:  Ketchup Eusebio, Mamang


SHORT FEATURE CATEGORY

Best Film: Carlo Francisco Manatad, Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month

Best Director:   Xeph Suarez, Si Astri Maka Si Tambulah

Special Jury Award:  Xeph Suarez, Si Astri Maka Si Tambulah

Netpac Jury Award:   Christian Candelaria, Sa Saiyang Isla

Best Screenplay:  Christian Candelaria, Sa Saiyang Isla

Audience Choice Award:  Jojo Driz , Kiko

———————

PISTA NG PELIKULANG PILIPINO
Film Development Council
August 19, 2018
White Space, Makati

A week-long, nationwide film festival in celebration of Buwan ng Wika, this is organized by the Film Development Council of the Philippines.


Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Acting:  Christian Bables, Signal Rock

Audience Choice Awards: Jason Paul Laxamana, Bakwit Boys and The Day After Valentine’s

Critic’s Choice Awards:  Chito Roño, Signal Rock

———————

36th LUNA AWARDS
Film Academy of the Philippines (FAP)
September 29, 2018
Makati Shangri-La, Makati City

FAP was established in 1983 to unify in a single body all the professional sectors that comprise the Philippine motion picture industry. The academy assists Filipino film talents in the acquisition of skills, experience, and expertise necessary for quality film production through the conduct of training courses, seminars, workshops, conferences and other activities.

Best Picture: Ang Larawan

Best Director:  Loy Arcenas, Ang Larawan

Best Actor:  Aga Muhlach, Seven Sundays

Best Actress:  Joanna Ampil, Ang Larawan

Best Supporting Actor:  John Arcilla , Birdshot

Best Supporting Actress:  Jasmine Curtis-Smith, Siargao

Best Screenplay:  Roumelia Narciso/Kiko Abrillo, Seven Sundays

Best Cinematography:  Boy Yniguez, Ang Larawan

Best Editing:  Marya Ignacio, Seven Sundays

Best Music:  Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan

Best Sound:  Hit Productions, Ang Larawan

FPJ Lifetime Achievement Awardee:  Charo Santos

Lamberto Avellana Memorial Awardee: 

  • Augusto Buenaventura
  • Maryo J. de los Reyes

Manuel de Leon Award for Exemplary Achievement:  Rosa Rosal

———————

STAR AWARDS FOR MOVIES
Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC)
February 18, 2018
Newport Performing Arts Center of Resorts
World Manila

Start Awards is a project of the PMPC which started as a social club in the ‘60s and ‘70s. When it became a non-stock, non-profit corporation, PMPC sponsored writing and photo contests among its members. During the term of Hermie Francisco (1984-85), the Star Awards for Movies was initiated.


Movie of the Year:  Kita Kita, Spring Films and Viva Films

Movie Actress of the Year: Iza Calzado, Bliss

Movie Actor of the Year: Raymond Francisco, Bhoy Intsik

Movie Supporting Actor of the Year:  Arnold Reyes, Birdshot

Movie Supporting Actress of the Year:  Odette Khan, Bar Boys

New Movie Actor of the Year:

  • McCoy De Leon, Instalado
  • Matteo San Juan, Magkadugo

New Movie Actress of the Year:

  • Joanna Ampil, Ang Larawan
  • Pia Wurtzbach, Gandarrapido: The Revenger Squad

Movie Child Performer of the Year:

  • Marco Masa, Tatlong Bibe
  • Julio Cesar Sabenorio, Guerrero

Movie Screenwriter of the Year:  Sigrid Andrea Bernardo, Kita Kita

Movie Cinematographer of the Year:  Odyssey Flores, Siargao

Movie Production Designer of the Year:  Benjamin Padero and Carlo Tabije, Siargao

Movie Editor of the Year:  Marya Ignacio, Kita Kita

Movie Musical Scorer of the Year:  Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan

Movie Sound Engineer of the Year:  Albert Michael Idioma, The Ghost Bride

Movie Original Theme Song of the Year:

  • “Natapos Tayo” (from the movie All of You)
    Composer: Nar Cabico
    Arranger: Mic Llave
    Interpreter: Nar Cabico


Indie Film Category

Movie of the Year:  Changing Partners, Cinema One Originals

Movie Director of the Year:  Dan Villegas, Changing Partners

Movie Original Theme Song of the Year:

  • “Respeto” (from the movie Respeto)
    Lyrics: Abra and Loonie
    Music: Jay Durias
    Beats: B-Boy Garcia
    Interpreter: Abra and Loonie

Movie Screenwriter of the Year:  Lilit Reyes and Vincent De Jesus, Changing Partners

Movie Cinematographer of the Year:  Mycko David, Birdshot

Movie Production Designer of the Year:  Michael Español, Birdshot

Movie Editor of the Year:  Marya Ignacio, Changing Partners

Movie Musical Scorer of the Year:  Vincent De Jesus, Changing Partners

Movie Sound Engineer of the Year:  Mikko Quizon, Bliss


Special Awards

Nora Aunor Ulirang Artista Lifetime Achievement Award:  Gina Alajar

Ulirang Alagad ng Pelikula sa Likod ng Kamera Lifetime Achievement Award: Tikoy Aguiluz

———————

QCINEMA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
Quezon City Film Development Foundation (QCFDF)
October 26, 2018
Novotel Manila, Araneta Center, Cubao

The QCinema International Film Festival by the QCFDF aims to showcase Quezon City’s active role and contribution to the film industry since the 1950s.

Best Film-Circle Competition: Dwein Baltazar, Oda Sa Wala (Philippines)

Netpac Jury Prize-Circle Competition: Timmy Harn, Dog Days (Philippines)

Best Director-Circle Competition:  Dwein Baltazar, Oda Sa Wala

Best Actor-Circle Competition: Eddie Garcia, Hintayan Ng Langit

Best Actress-Circle Competition:  Marietta Subong, Oda Sa Wala

Best Film-Asian Next Wave Competition:  Yeo Siew Hua, A Land Imagined (Singapore)

Jury Prize-Asian Next Wave Competition:  Kamila Andini, The Seen and Unseen (Sekala Niskala) (Indonesia)

Best Film-RainbowQC Competition:  Christophe Honoré, Sorry Angel (Plaire, AimerEt Courir Vite) (France)

Jury Prize-RainbowQC Competition: Filipe Matzembacher, Marcio Reolon, Hard Paint (Tinta Bruta) (Brazil)

Best Screenplay-Circle Competition:  Dwein Baltazar, Oda Sa Wala

Best Supporting Actor-Circle Competition:  Marcus Adoro, Dog Days

Best Supporting Actress-Circle Competition: Cielo Aquino, Billie & Emma

Best Artistic Achievement(Cinematography)-Circle Competition:  Neil Daza, Oda Sa Wala

Gender Sensitivity Award-Circle Competition:  Samantha Lee, Billie & Emma

HOOQ Audience Choic-Circle Competition:  Dan Villegas, Hintayan Ng Langit

———————

CINEMA ONE ORIGINAL FILM FESTIVAL
ABS-CBN
October 21, 2018
Dolphy Theater, ABS-CBN, Quezon City

The Cinema One Original Film Festival, also commonly known as the Cinema One Originals, is an annual independent film festival produced by ABS-CBN’s Cinema One. This competition, which first started awarding in 2005, aims to showcase the talents of Filipino filmmakers.

Technical Category

Best Picture: Paglisan

Best Director:  Whammy Alcazaren, Never Tear Us Apart

Best Screenplay:  Carl Papa and Aica Ganhinhin, Paglisan

Best Sound:  Jess Carlos, Paglisan

Best Music:

  • Teresa Barrozo, Paglisan;
  • Erwin Romulo, Juan Miguel Sobrepena, Malek Lopez, Never Tear Us Apart

Best Editing:  Ilsa Malsi, Never Tear Us Apart

Best Production Design:  Thesa Tang, Never Tear Us Apart

Best Cinematography: Sasha Palomares, Never Tear Us Apart

Best Actor:  Alwyn Uytingco, Asuang

Best Actress:  Iyah Mina, Mamu, And A Mother Too

Best Supporting Actor:  Arron Villaflor, Mamu, And A Mother Too

Best Supporting Actress: Mary Joy Apostol, Hospicio


Special Awards

Jury Prize: Never Tear Us Apart

Special Citation:  A Short History of a Few Bad Things

Audience Choice:  Mamu, And A Mother Too

Champion Bughaw Award: Paglisan

Best in Short Film: Andrew Stephen Lee, Manila Is Full of Men Named Boy

C1 Minute Student Film Competition:  Christlin Conanan, UP Diliman, Para Kay Tatay

———————

66th FAMAS AWARDS
Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences (FAMAS)
June 10, 2018
Solaire Theater

Established in 1951 as the Maria Clara Awards, FAMAS is considered as the highest award in the Filipino filmmaking industry whose winners are determined by an organization of writers and columnists. It is also regarded as the country’s oldest film industry award-giving body and one of the oldest in Asia.

German Moreno Youth Achievement Award:  Awra

FPJ Memorial Award:  Coco Martin

Dolphy Memorial Award:  Vice Ganda

Grand Jury Prize for Short Film:  Dory and Aliens Ata

Best Short Film:  Hilom

Best Documentary Film:  Yield

Best Visual Effects:  Iar Arondaing, Instalado

Best Sound:  Mikko Quizon, Jason Conanan, Kathrine Salinas, John Perez, Nervous Translation

Outstanding Achievement in Editing:  Victor Delotavo, Yield

Outstanding Achievement in Production Design: Marija Vicente, Timmy Harn and Zues Bascon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography:  Albert Banzon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Original Song: “Katurog Na” (Balangiga: Howling Wilderness)

Best Musical Score: Jay Oliver Durian, Respeto

Best Adapted Screenplay: Changing Partners

Best Original Screenplay:  Khavn dela Cruz, Achinette Villamor and Jerry Gracio, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Actor in a Supporting Role:   Mon Confiado, Mga Gabing Kasinghaba ng Hair Ko

Actress in a Supporting Role:  Odette Khan, Bar Boys

Outstanding Achievement in Directing: Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy (The Right to Kill)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:  Allen Dizon, Bomba

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:  Agot Isidro, Changing Partners

Best Picture:  Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Lifetime Achievement Award:  Lav Diaz

Grand Jury Prize for Outstanding Film:  Tu Pug Imatuy (The Right to Kill) and Respeto

———————

44th METRO MANILA FILM FESTIVAL
Metro Manila Development Authority
December 27, 2018
Solaire Theater

The Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) is an annual film festival held in Metro Manila. It runs from December 25 (Christmas) through New Year’s Day and into first weekend of January in the following year, and focuses on Filipino films. During the course of the festival, only films approved by the jurors of the MMFF are shown in movie theaters. No foreign movies are shown, except in 3D and IMAX theaters. One of the festival highlights is the parade of floats at the opening of the festival, each one representing a movie entry with their respective stars. On the awards night, a Best Float award is also announced along with the major acting awards.

Best Director:  Joel Lamangan, Rainbow’s Sunset

Best Float:  Jack Em Popoy: The Puliscredibles

Best Short Student Film:  Bulacan State University, Kasilyas

Best Child Performer:  Phoebe Villamor, Aurora

Best Production Design:  Rainbow’s Sunset

Best Visual Effects:  Aurora

Best Sound Design:  Aurora

Best Musical Score:  One Great Love

Best Original Theme Song:  “Sa’yo Na” from Rainbow’s Sunset

Best Editing:  Jack Em Popoy: The Puliscredibles

Best Cinematography:  Aurora

Best Screenplay:  Rainbow’s Sunset

FPJ Memorial Award:  Jack Em Popoy: The Puliscredibles

Gatpuno Antonio J. Villegas Cultural Award:  Rainbow’s Sunset

Best Supporting Actor:  Tony Mabesa, Rainbow’s Sunset

Best Supporting Actress:  Aiko Melendez, Rainbow’s Sunset

Special Jury Prize:  Max Collins, Rainbow’s Sunset

Special Jury Prize:  Eddie Garcia, Rainbow’s Sunset

Third Best Picture: One Great Love

Second Best Picture:  Aurora

Best Picture:  Rainbow’s Sunset

Best Actor:  Dennis Trillo, One Great Love

Best Actress:  Gloria Romero, Rainbow’s Sunset

———————-

DANCE

ALIWAN FIESTA
Manila Broadcasting Company (MBC)
April 28, 2018
Quirino Grandstand and Aliw Theater

Annually organized by the MBC, together with the Cultural Center of the Philippines, the Aliwan Fiesta features the different festivals across the islands through a grand street dance parade, floats, Reyna ng Aliwan pageant and Festival Music Showdown. The best dances are awarded on the last day of the event.

Champion:  Tribu Buraburon of Burauen, Leyte for the Kasadyaan Festival

Second Place: Hubon Mangunguma of San Lorenzo, Guimaras for the Manggahan Festival

Third Place: Tribu Panayanon for the Iloilo Dinagyang Festival

Fourth Place: Bugabungan National High School of Upi, Maguindanao for the Meguyaya Festival

Fifth Place:  Tribu Tatusan of Caluya, Antique for the Binirayan Festival

Runners-up:

  • Tribu Dangdang-ay for the Abrenian-Kawayan Festival of Abra
  • Louis University for the Panagbenga Festival of Baguio
  • Tribu Pandan for the Pandan Festival of Pangasinan
  • Tribu Antatet for the Bato Art Festival of Isabela
  • Municipality of Baco for the Pandang Gitab Festival of Oriental Mindoro

Pride of Place: Abrenian Kawayan Festival

Best Costume: Manggahan Festival

Best Music: Kasadyaan Festival

———————

LITERARY ARTS

TALAANG GINTO
Komisyon sa Wikang Filipino
April 2, 2017
Orion Elementary School, Bataan

The Talaang Ginto, also known as Talaang Ginto: Gawad Surian sa Tula Gantimpalang Tamayo, is an annual poetry contest in celebration of Araw ni Balagtas. It is celebrated every second of April. The contest was launched in 1963 by the then Surian ng Wikang Pambansa, and is the longest running state-run literary contest.

First Prize: Christian Jil Benitez “Sapagkat Pag-Ibig ang Tuod sa Pinakamahabang Bugtong ng Kasaysayan”

Second Prize:  Aldrin P. Pentero “Plague News”

Third Prize:  Paul Alcoseba Castillo “Neo”

———————

GAWAD PAMBANSANG ALAGAD NI BALAGTAS
Unyon ng mga Manunulat sa Pilipinas (UMPIL)
April 28, 2018
Gerry Roxas Foundation Training Resource Center, Roxas City, Capiz.

These are awards to recognize living Filipino writers, scholars and organizations who have contributed to the development, propagation and promotion of Philippine literature. They are accepted and recognized by peers and readers, for significant pioneering work or contribution to the enrichment of their particular literary form.

Katha sa Filipino:  Abdon M. Balde, Jr

Tula sa Filipino:  Ariel Dim. Borlongan

Tula sa Hiligaynon:  Alain Russ Dimzon

Sanaysay sa Ingles:  Reynaldo C. Ileto

Dula sa Filipino:  Maria Lourdes Jacob

Katha sa Ingles:  Connie Jan Maraan

Tula sa Ingles:  Myrna Peña-Reyes

Katha sa Ilokano:  Cles B. Rambaud

Gawad Paz Marquez Benitez:  Susan Evangelista

Gawad Pedro Bukaneg:  Women in Literary Arts Cebu, Inc.

———————

DOREEN GAMBOA FERNANDEZ FOOD WRITING AWARD
Hotel and Restaurant Association of the Philippines (HRAP)
October 27, 2018
Eton Centris in Quezon City

Initiated by the HRAP, the awards pay tribute to the late Dr. Doreen Gamboa Fernandez, a college professor and well-known author and columnist. The award honors her contribution to Philippine culinary culture. It hopes to continue her efforts to conserve the Philippine culinary arts, build a significant body of literature on the subject, and inspire a love for Filipino food and heritage.

First Prize:

  • Raymund Aquino Macapagal “Is This The Bagoong of The Mountains?”

Second Prize: 

  • Ginny Villar “The Taste of Resurrection: Pamawaran Bagoong”
  • Grace Celeste T. Subido “Bagoong and Conscientious Consumption”
  • Rebecca Torres “Alaskan Salmon Bagoong, Unexpectedly”

———————

PBBY SALANGA WRITER’S PRIZE
Philippine Board on Books for Young People
July 17, 2018
Cultural Center of the Philippines

The PBBY, formed in 1983, is a private, non-stock non-profit organization committed to the development of children’s literature in the Philippines. It is the Philippine section of the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY), a world organization dedicated to the promotion of international understanding through children’s books. It was named after Alfredo Navarro Salanga, a founding member of the board representing the writers. In later years, the winning story for the writers’ prize became the subject matter for the illustrator’s prize (see PBBYAlcala Illustrator’s Prize)

Grand Prize: Victoria Estrella C. Bravo “May Alaga Akong Bakulaw”

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Raymond Falgui “The War Between Fireflies and Christmas Lights”
  • Genaro Gojo Cruz “May Mahaba Kaming Listahan sa Tindahan”
  • Danie Rose Sedilla-Cruz “Si Lola-Nanay at Si Dandandandan”

———————

DON CARLOS PALANCA MEMORIAL AWARDS FOR LITERATURE
Carlos Palanca Foundation
October 5, 2018
The Peninsula Manila, Makati City

Established in the 1950s by the heirs of Don Carlos Palanca Sr. to commemorate his name in an endeavor that would enrich the country’s cultural heritage, the aims of the awards have been to help develop Philippine literature by providing incentives for writers to craft their most outstanding literary work and to be a treasury of the Philippines literary gems from gifted writers and to assist in its eventual dissemination to the people, particularly the students. The Palanca Hall of Fame was established in 1995 and is presented to a Palanca awardee who has achieved the distinction of winning five first prizes.

KABATAAN DIVISION

KABATAAN SANAYSAY:

  • First Prize: Jack Lorenz Acebedo Rivera, “Paglaya Mula sa Pagtakas”
  • Second Prize: Jacob Renz R. Ambrocio, “Sino ang Lumansag sa Lunday ni Lola Basyang?”
  • Third Prize: Maria Jamaica S. Columbres, “Gulugod sa Pagsibol ng Binhi”

KABATAAN ESSAY:

  • First Prize: Floriane T. Taruc, “Worlds Behind Words”
  • Second Prize: Jaz Varon Villanueva, “Boundless”
  • Third Prize: Jana Gillian Ang, “A Passage to Reading”


FILIPINO DIVISION

MAIKLING KUWENTO:

  • First Prize: Eugene C. Soyosa, “Gina”
  • Second Prize: Andrew A. Estacio, “Ang Kanonisasyon ng mga Santa Santino”
  • Third Prize: Luna Sicat Cleto, “Tatlong Proposisyon ng Puting Hangin”

MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA:

  • First Prize: Jerwin Eileen G.C. Tarnate, “Ang Higad at ang Paru-paro”
  • Second Prize: Eugene Y. Evasco, “Siyap ng Isang Sisiw”
  • Third Prize: Early Sol A. Gadong, “Maraming-Maraming-Marami”

SANAYSAY:

  • First Prize: Engr. Gil A. Dulon Jr., “Amoral Ang Siyensya Subalit May Boses Din Ang Mga Maso”
  • Second Prize: Adelma L. Salvador, “Kambak-kambak”
  • Third Prize: Iza Maria G. Reyes, “Hindi Ako Dalisay”

TULA:

  • First Prize: Paul Alcoseba Castillo, “Luna’t Lunas”
  • Second Prize: Mark Anthony S. Angeles, “Ang Babae sa Balangiga at iba pang Tula”
  • Third Prize: Noel Galon, “Ang Bata sa Panahon ng Ligalig: Mga Tula sa Loob at Labas ng Bayan ng San Diego”

TULA PARA SA MGA BATA:

  • First Prize: Paterno B. Baloloy Jr., “Paumanhin ng Kuting
  • Second Prize: Will P. Ortiz, “Himbing na Kuting at iba pang Tula sa Ilalim ng Araw”
  • Third Prize: Noel P. Tuazon, “Klik Madyik”

DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO:

  • First Prize: Michelle Josephine G. Rivera, “Kaharian ng Pinto”
  • Second Prize: Maynard Gonzales Manansala, “Tao Po
  • Third Prize: Allan B. Lopez, “River Lethe”

DULANG GANAP ANG HABA:

  • First Prize: Walang nagwagi
  • Second Prize: Walang nagwagi
  • Third Prize: Rolin Cadallo Obina, “San Nicolas (Ang Sarsuwela)”

DULANG PAMPELIKULA:

  • First Prize: James Ladioray, “11 Septembers”
  • Second Prize: Arden Rod B. Condez, “John Denver Trending”
  • Third Prize: Andrian M. Legaspi, “Pandanggo sa Hukay”

REGIONAL DIVISION

SHORT STORY – CEBUANO:

  • First Prize: Januar E. Yap, “Baradero”
  • Second Prize: Dave T. Pregoner, “Sunog”
  • Third Prize: Leoncio P. Deriada, “Dili Baya ko Bugoy”

SHORT STORY – HILIGAYNON:

  • First Prize: Early Sol A. Gadong, “Sa Lum-ok Sang Imo Suso”
  • Second Prize: Alice Tan Gonzales, “Haya”
  • Third Prize: Dulce Maria V. Deriada, “Candelaria”

SHORT STORY – ILOKANO:

  • First Prize: Ariel Sotelo Tabag, “Gasanggasat”
  • Second Prize: Paul Blanco Zafaralla, “Sarming”
  • Third Prize: Jaime M. Agpalo Jr., “Nakakidem-a-Simumulagat”


ENGLISH DIVISION

SHORT STORY:

  • First Prize: Joe Bert Lazarte, “Describe the Rapture”
  • Second Prize: Francis Paolo M. Quina, “Pigs”
  • Third Prize: Matthew Jacob F. Ramos, “The Final Bullet”

SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN:

  • First Prize: No winner
  • Second Prize: No winner
  • Third Prize: Maryrose Jairene Cruz-Eusebio, “I have Two Mothers”

ESSAY:

  • First Prize: Jefry Canoy, “Buhay Pa Kami: Dispatches from Marawi”
  • Second Prize: Ronnie E. Baticulon, “Some Days You Can’t Save Them All”
  • Third Prize: Chuck D. Smith, “Origin Story”

POETRY:

  • First Prize: Rodrigo V. Dela Peña Jr., “Self-portrait with Plastic Bag”
  • Second Prize: Shane Carreon, “The Gods who Dissolved under our Tongues and other Poems”
  • Third Prize: Jose Luis B. Pablo, “To Desire in Liturgy”

POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN:

  • First Prize: Maria Amparo Nolasco Warren, “Lola Elina Maria’s Savory-Sweet Cookbook of Poetry”
  • Second Prize: Sigrid Marianne P. Gayangos, “Of Monsters, Math and Magic”
  • Third Prize: Roselle Eloise B. Bunayog, “Brave, Undying Warriors”

ONE-ACT PLAY:

  • First Prize: Katrina M. Bonillo, “Burying Mamang in Sugar”
  • Second Prize: Joe Bert Lazarte, “Senator Pancho Aunor’s Blue Balls of Despair and Disillusionment”
  • Third Prize: Luciano Sonny O. Valencia, “Leavings”

FULL-LENGTH PLAY:

  • First Prize: Beryl Andrea P. Delicana, “Mango Tree”
  • Second Prize: Patrick James M. Valera, “Symphony”
  • Third Prize: Dominique La Victoria, “Toward the Fires of Revolution”

———————

PHILIPPINE GRAPHIC NICK JOAQUIN LITERARY AWARD
Philippine Graphic Magazine
September 25, 2018
El Calle Bar in Resorts World Manila

An annual literary competition given by the Philippine Graphic Magazine, it was formally renamed “Nick Joaquin Literary Awards” in honor of the late National Artist.

  • First Prize: VJ Campilan ”The Visitation”
  • Second Prize: Jenny Ortuoste “The High Priestess”
  • Third Prize: Sydney Paige Guerrero “The Other Side”

Honorable Mentions:

  • Alex Alcasid, “Blue-Black”
  • Miguel Escano, “Little Star”
  • Matthew Jacob F. Ramos, “The Final Bullet.”

Poet of the Year:  Ramil Digal Gulle

———————

MASS MEDIA

26th GOLDEN DOVE AWARDS
Kapisanan ng mga Brodkaster ng Pilipinas (KBP)
May 29, 2018
Ceremonial Hall, Manila Marriott Hotel Grand Ball Room,
Resorts World Manila, Pasay City

The Golden Dove Awards started in 1990 when the KBP created the awards to recognize individuals, groups and stations  that have contributed directly or indirectly to the broadcast industry and that have shown outstanding performance and contributed to the improvement and upgrading of standards in their respective fields. The top award is the “Ka Doroy” Achievement Award in honor of former KBP chairman and president Teodoro F. Valencia.

BEST STATIONS

Best Television Station – Metro Manila:  Channel 2 (ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Television Station – Provincial:  No Finalist

Best AM Radio Station – Metro Manila:  DZMM 630 kHz (ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best AM Radio Station – Provincial: DYHB 747 kHz (Radio Mindanao Network, Inc. Bacolod)

Best FM Radio Station – Metro Manila: DZMB 90.7 Love Radio (Manila Broadcasting Company)

Best FM Radio Station – Provincial: Radyo Natin (Manila Broadcasting Company Nationwide)


BEST PROGRAMS (TELEVISION)

Best Newscast Program – Metro Manila: Aksyon Prime (TV5 Network, Inc.)

Best Newscast Program – Provincial: TV Patrol Northern Luzon (ABS-CBN Corp. Baguio)

Best Public Affairs Program – Metro Manila:  The Source (RPN 9/CNN Philippines)

Best Public Affairs Program – Provincial: So To Speak (CLTV 36 Radioworld Broadcasting Corp. Pampanga)

Best Public Service Program:  Red Alert (ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Variety Program:  It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Comedy Program:  Goin’ Bulilit (ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Drama Program:  FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano (ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Culture & Arts Program: Mag TV na Atin to! (TV3 Baguio ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Children’s Program:  Matanglawin (ABS-CBN Corporation)

Best Documentary Program: Failon Ngayon: “Pamana ng Mina” (ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Science and Technology Program:  Agri Tayo Dito (TV4 Davao ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Magazine Program: Profiles: Marawi: Heartbreak and Homecoming Part 2 (RPN 9/CNN Philippines)

Best Sports Program: Sports U Ikaw Ang Panalo (ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Special Program:  On The Record “Breaking Fake News” (RPN 9/CNN Philippines)


BEST PROGRAMS (RADIO)

Best Newscast Program – Metro Manila: Gising Pilipinas (DZMM AM 630 ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Newscast Program – Provincial: Bombo News & Views (DXBR 982 Bombo Radyo Philippines Butuan)

Best Public Affairs Program – Metro Manila: Failon Ngayon (DZMM 630 ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Public Affairs Program – Provincial:  Ang Mamimiling Pinoy (DWRW 95.1 Radioworld Broadcasting Corp. Pampanga)

Best Public Service Program: Katumbas ay Biyaya – Nutrition in Emergencies (DZRH 666 Manila Broadcasting Company)

Best Variety Program: Radyo Balintataw “Tabak at Sampaguita” (DZRH 666 AM Manila Broadcasting Company)

Best Comedy Program: The Morning Rush (DWRX Monster RX 93.1 Audiovisual Communicators, Inc.)

Best Drama Program: Dear MOR (MOR 101.9 ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Culture and Arts Program: Balintataw: Obra ni Juan (DZRH 666 Manila Broadcasting Company)

Best Children’s Program:  Okiddo The 4/14 Kids’ School (DZAS 702 Far East Broadcasting Company)

Best Documentary Program: The Fallen 44, The Mamasapano Incident 2nd Anniversary (DXMC 1026 kHz Bombo Radyo Philippines Koronadal)

Best Science and Technology Program: Radyo Henyo (DZRH 666 Manila Broadcasting Company)

Best Magazine Program: Family Matters (DZAS 702 Far East Broadcasting Company)

Best Sports Program: Aksyon Sports (Radyo Singko 92.3 News FM Nation Broadcasting Corp.)

Best Special Program: Manobo (DXOM AM 903 Notre Dame Broadcasting Corp.)

BEST PERSONALITIES (TELEVISION)

Best Newscaster: Pinky Webb (“Balitaan” RPN9/CNNPhilippines)

Best Public Affairs Program Host: Jeff Canoy (“Red Alert” ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Public Service Program Host: Ted Failon (“Failon Ngayon” ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Magazine Program Host: Kim Atienza (“Matanglawin” ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Actress for Drama Program: Angel Locsin (MMK ”Kotse-Kotsehan” ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Actor for Drama Program: Piolo Pascual (MMK “Upuan” ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Actress for Comedy Program: Karla Estrada (“Funny Ka Pare Ko” Cinemo! TV Plus ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Actor for Comedy Program: Bayani Agbayani (“Funny Ka Pare Ko” Cinemo! TV Plus ABS-CBN Corp.)


BEST PERSONALITIES (RADIO)

Best Newscaster:  Henry Uri (DZRH 666 kHz Manila Broadcasting Company)

Best Field Reporter:  Zhander Cayabyab (ABS-CBN Corporation)

Best Public Affairs Program Host:  Elpidio “Deo” Macalma (DZRH 666 Manila Broadcasting Company)

Best Public Service Program Host:  Dr. Jaime Galvez Tan (DWWW 774 Interactive Broadcasting Media, Inc.)

Best Variety Program Host:  Chico Garcia (DWRX Monster RX 93.1 Audiovisual Communicators, Inc.)

Best Music Radio Jock:  Arnold Richard Dela Cruz (MOR 101.9 ABS-CBN)

Best Magazine Program Host:  Alex Tinsay (Radyo Singko News FM 92.3 Nation Broadcasting Corp.)

Best Science and Technology Journalist:  Angelo Palmones (DZRH 666 Manila Broadcasting Company)


BEST PUBLIC SERVICE
ANNOUNCEMENTS

Best Television PSA:  Tulong na Tayo Para sa Marawi (ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Radio PSA:  Think Before You Post (Home Radio 97.9 Insular Broadcasting System)

BEST STATION PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS

Best Television Station Promotional Material:  Just Love Ngayong Christmas Station ID (ABS-CBN Corp.)

Best Radio Station Promotional Material:  Salamat Tatay (DWRW 95.1 Radio World Broadcasting Corp. Pampanga)

———————

40 CATHOLIC MASS MEDIA AWARDS
Catholic Mass Media Awards Foundation, Inc.
November 14, 2018
Star Theater, Star City, CCP Complex, Pasay City

The Archdiocese of Manila organized the Catholic Mass Media Awards in 1978 in observance of the International Social Communication Day established by the Universal Church to stress the importance of mass media and to instill a sense of responsibility in communicators. It is the means by which the archdiocese pays tribute to those who have promoted Christian values in an outstanding way in radio, press, advertising, television, film and the Internet.

Best Entertainment Program: “Asap And I Can See Your Voice,” ABC-CBN

Best TV Special: “Sa Landas Ni Hesus: Maglakbay, Magnilay,” ABS-CBN

Best Special Event Coverage: “Unang Hirit: Holy Land Coverage,” ABS-CBN

Best Drama Series/ Program: “The Good Son,” ABS-CBN

Best Public Service Program: “Mission Possible,” ABS-CBN

Best Drama Program: “Dear MOR,” ABS-CBN

Best News Program: “On The Spot,” ABS-CBN

Best Radio Ad-Public Service: “MOR NanayKakilala,” ABS-CBN

Hall Of Fame Awardee for Best News Commentary: Failon Ngayon Sa DZMM

Best News Program: “State of the Nation with Jessica Soho,” GMA

Best News Magazine: “Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho,” GMA

Best Religious Program: “Stories for the Soul,” GMA

Best Station ID: “Buong Puso para sa Kapuso Station ID,” GMA

Best Comedy Program: “Dear Uge,” GMA

Best Adult Educational/Cultural Program: “The Atom Araullo Specials,” GMA

Best Drama Series/ Program: “Wagas,” GMA

Best Children & Youth Program: “Aha!,” GMA

Best News Commentary: “Dobol A sa Dobol B,” GMA

Best Student Short Film: “Comfort Room,” UST Angelicum College Inc.

Best Talk Show: “One Asean,” PTV 4

Best TV Ad-Public Service: “Love Thy Neighbor Film,” Kapisanan ng mga Brodkaster ng Pilipinas / TBWA / Santiago Mangada Puno

Best Student Public Service TV Ad: “Filipinos First,” De La Salle University-Dasmarinas

Best Student TV Production: “Kanlungan,” Tarlac State University

Best Website: Philippine Province of Society of Jesus, www.phjesuits.org

Best Digital Ad-Branded: “Pitaka,” Mcjim / Insight 360 Consultancy Services, Inc.

Best Music Video:  “Ito ang Aming Pangarap,” KZ Tandingan, Bugoy Drilon, Ebe Dancel & Gloc 9 / Star Music

Best Secular Album:  “R3.0,” Regine Velasquez-Alcasid / Viva Records Corporation

Best Inspirational Album:  “Lead Me On,” Inggo 1587 / Opmusik

Best Secular Song: “Tagpuan,” Moira Dela Torre / Star Music

Best Inspirational Song:

  • “Di Ka Pababayaan,” Ogie Alcasid with Philharmonic Orchestra / Star Music
  • “Bago Matulog,” Ideasxmachina Advertising, Inc.

Best Public Service Program: “Search For The Monster Scholar,” Monster Rx93.1 / Audiovisual Communicators, Inc.)

Best Educational Program: “Good Morning Philippines” DXBR Bombo Radyo Butuan

Best Business Program: “Bida Specials: Vermicomposting sa Urban Household,” DXND-AM / Notre Dame Broadcasting Corporation

Best News Feature: “Bida Specials: Si Madam Rosal at Kanyang Mga Alaga,” DXND-AM / Notre Dame Broadcasting Corp.)

Best Entertainment Program: “Radyo Balintataw,” Obra ni Juan Musical, DZRH 666 / Manila Broadcasting Company

Best Counseling Program: “Kahapon Lamang,” Bombo Radyo La Union DZSO 720 KHZ

Best Student Public Service Radio Ad: “Bible in Conversational Filipino,” Our Lady of Caysasay Academy

Best Business Column: “Managing for Society,” Patrick Adriel H. Aure / The Manila Times

Best News Coverage:

  • “Ricardo Cardinal Vidal, His Life was a Gift, A Send-Off Like No Other” Ador Vincent Mayol,
  • Jose Santino S. Bunachita, Rosalie P. Abatayo, Nestle L. Semilla and Fe Marie Dumaboc / Cebu Daily News

Best Investigative Report: “Crushing Drugs: Battle on Many Fronts,” Cherry Ann T. Lim / Sunstar Cebu

Best Comic Story: “The Breathtaking Story of Fatima in Comic Strips,” Fr. Sal Putzu, Sdb., Alden C. Sarmiento and Dondy S. Daguio / Word & Life Publications

Best Entertainment Column: “Word and Life Barkada,” Glady V. Ramos / Word & Life

Best Special Feature: “Truth VS Deceit: Sifting Through the Lies,” Ador Vincent S. Mayol / Cebu Daily News

Best News Photograph: “Sisterhood,” Niño Jesus Orbeta / Philippine Daily Inquirer

Best Children’s Short Story: “Dearest Papa” Mary Ann A. Ordinario / ABC Educational Development Center Children’s Books, Inc.

Best Short Story: “Siyap ng Isang Sisiw,” Eugene Y. Evasco / Liwayway

Best Local Community/Parish Newspaper:  “The Bow and Arrow,” La Salle Green Hills

Best Family-Oriented Magazine:  “Family Matters,” Don Bosco Press, Inc.

Best Youth Magazine: Youngster, St. Paul’s Philippines Fish Magazine, The Zany Side Of Loving God, Shepherd’s Voice Publications, Inc.

Best Children’s Magazine:  Backpack, Rex Book Store, Inc. / CMN-Asia, Inc.

Best Print Ad-Branded:  “What Will You Resurrect Today?,” The Philippine Star / Ideasxmachina Advertising, Inc.

Best Student Public Service Print Ad:  “Burning Truth,” Faith Colleges

Best Student Literary Publication:  “Shades Of Gray: Convalescence,” De La Salle-College of Saint Benilde

Best Student Organ-College:  CVSU-R Nexus Tabloid, Cavite State University Campus

Best Student Organ-High School:  The Echoes, Casimiro A. Ynares Sr. Memorial National High School

Best Student Organ-Grade School:  Luntiang Panulat, La Salle Greenhills

The Serviam Award:  Shepherd’s Voice Radio and TV Foundation, Inc

The John Paul II Award for 2018: Department of Journalism and Communications of the University of San Jose Recoletos, Cebu City

Hall of Fame Awardee for Best Opinion Columns: “Why the Philippines is Not Hopeless” / “Why Less is More” / “Will Soon Flourish” / “Bull Market Bull Sheet,” Wilson Lee Flores / The Philippine Star

Hall of Fame Awardee for Best Youth Magazine:  “Word and Life,” Word and Life Publication

———————

MUSIC

AWIT AWARDS
Philippine Association of Record Industry
October 14, 2018
New Frontier Theater

Sponsored by the Philippine Association of Record Industry (PARI), Awit Awards first took place in 1969 but was discontinued in 1972. It was later brought back by the same association in 1988 and continues to award outstanding achievements in the music industry up to the present. The event is open to all record companies that are members of PARI.

PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Best Performance by a Female Recording Artist
Song Title: “Titibo-Tibo”
Artist: Moira dela Torre
Record Label: Star Music


Best Performance by a Male Recording Artist
Song Title: “Idjay”
Artist: Davey Langit
Record Label: Star Music


Best Collaboration
Song Title: “Bituin”
Artists: Shehyee and Keiko Necesario
Record Label: Viva Records


Best Performance by a Group Recording Artist
Song Title: “Hey Barbara”
Artist: IV of Spades
Record Label: Warner Music Phils.


Best Performance by a New Female Recording Artist
Song Title: “Ang Bagal Mo Chong”
Artist: Aubrey Caraan
Record Label: Vicor Music


Best Performance by a New Male Recording Artist
Song Title: “Invincible”
Artist: Joseph Santos
Record Label: Viva Records


Best Performance by a New Group Recording Artist
Song Title: “Till The Speakers Blow”
Artist: Sub Projekt
Record Label: Homeworkz Entertainment


CREATIVITY AWARDS

Album of the Year
Album Title: Soul Supremacy
Executive Producers: Malou N. Santos and Roxy A. Liquigan
Line Producers: Jonathan Manalo, Jungee Marcelo, Kiko Salazar, Roque “Rox” B. Santos, Shorya Sharma, Edwin Marollano
Artists: KZ Tandingan,REQ, Michael Pangilinan and TJ Monterde
Record Label: Star Music

Song of the Year
Song Title:
“TRPKNNMN”
Composer: Aristotle C. Pollisco
Record Label: Universal Records


Record of the Year
Song Title: “Hey Barbara”
Producer: Jinno Mina
Recording Engineer: Jonathan Ong
Artist: IV Of Spades
Record Label: Warner Music Phils.


Best Ballad Recording
Song Title:
“Naririnig Mo Ba”
Producers: LJ Manzano and Jonathan Manalo
Composers/Lyricists: LJ Manzano and Joan Da
Artist: Morissette
Record Label: Star Music

Best Pop Recording
Song Title:
“Run Run”
Producer: Jonathan Ong
Composer/Lyricist: Leanne Mamonong
Artists: Leanne and Naara
Record Label: Warner Music Phils.

Best Rock/Alternative Recording
Song Title:
“Manila”
Producer: Rivermaya
Composer/Lyricist: Rivermaya
Artist: Rivermaya
Record Label: Star Music

Best World Music Recording
Song Title: “Idjay”
Producer: Davey Langit
Composer/Lyricist: Davey Langit
Artist: Davey Langit
Record Label: Star Musi

Best Novelty Recording
Song Title:
“Gaga”
Producers: Nar Cabico and Jennylyn Mercado
Composer/Lyricist: Nar Cabico
Artist: Nar Cabico
Record Label: GMA Records

Best Dance Recording
Song Title:
“Phone Down”
Producers: Tarsier Records, Inc., and MOOPHS
Composer/Lyricists: Chris Lopez
Artists: MOOPHS feat. Sam Concepcion
Record Label: Warner Music Phils.

Best Inspirational Recording
Song Title: “Leaves”
Producer: Ben&Ben
Composer/Lyricist: Paolo Benjamin Guico
Artist: Ben&Ben
Record Label: Warner Music Phils.

Best Christmas Recording
Song Title: “Just Love”
Producer: Jimmy Antiporda
Composers/Lyricists: Jimmy Antiporda / Lloyd Oliver Corpuz Christian Faustino,Robert Labayen
Artists: Various Artists
Record Label: Star Music

Best Rap / HipHop Recording
Song Title: “Nadarang”
Producer: Klumcee for Day Zero Music Prod.
Composers/Lyricists: Sean Patrick Ramos and Lester Paul Vaño
Artist: Shanti Dope
Record Label: Universal Records

Best R & B Recording
Song Title:
“Isang Numero”
Producer: Homeworkz Music
Composer/Lyricist: Noah Zuniga
Artist: Kris Lawrence
Record Label: Homeworkz Entertainment

Best Regional Recording
Song Title: “Cebuana”
Producer: Karen Ann “Karencitta” Cabrera
Composer/Lyricist: Karen Ann “Karencitta” Cabrera
Artist: Karencitta
Record Label: Viva Records

Best Song Written for Movie/TV/Stage Play
Song Title: “Saglit”
Teleserye: The Better Half
Producer: Jonathan S. Manalo
Composer/Lyricist: Moira dela Torre
Artist: Moira dela Torre
Record Label: Star Music

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Best Musical Arrangement
Song Title:
“Matibay”
Musical Arranger: Marvin Querido
Record Label: Star Music

Best Vocal Arrangement
Song Title:
“Peroplano”
Vocal Arranger: Acapellago
Record Label: Viva Records

Best Engineered Recording
Song Title: “Nakakaloka”
Sound Engineer: Angee Rozul
Recording Studio: Angee Rozul Studio
Record Label: Star Music

OTHER AWARDS

Best Cover Art
Album Title:
“Di Makatulog”
Graphic Designer: Nicolai Maverick
Album Concept: Nicolai Maverick
Record Label: Warner Music Phils.

Music Video of the Year
Song Title: “Where Have You Been, My Disco?”
Producer: IV of Spades
Director: Two Fold Media
Artist: IV of Spades
Record Label: Warner Music Phils.

———————

PEOPLE’S VOICE AWARDS

Favorite Performance by a Female Recording Artist: “Hugot” by Regine Velasquez

Favorite Performance by a Male Recording Artist: “Dying Inside to Hold You” by Darren Espanto

Favorite Collaboration: “Till The End of Time” by Jona and Boyband PH

Favorite Performance by a Group Recording Artist: “Hey Barbara” by IV of Spades

Favorite Performance by a New Female Recording Artist: “Walk Alone” by Sabu

Favorite Performance by a New Male Recording Artist: “Refrain” by Ian Veneracion

Favorite Performance by a New Group Recording Artist: “Paano Na” by Afters

Favorite Album of the Year: “R 3.0” by Regine Velasquez

Favorite Song of the Year: “Titibo-Tibo” by Moira Dela Torre

Favorite Record of the Year: “Kapit” by Christian Bautista

Favorite Music Video of the Year: “Hey” by Matteo Guidicelli

———————

NATIONAl MUSIC COMPETITIONS FOR YOUNG ARTISTS (NAMCYA)
November 25, 2018
Cultural Center of the Philippines, Pasay City

The National Music Competitions for Young Artists is an annual competition open to young musicians across the islands. This event aims to discover outstanding young Filipino musicians and develop their skills through workshops and training programs. It was organized in 1973 under Presidential Proclamation No. 1173 as a response to “the imperative need to develop and promote Philippine music as an art and as a handmaid of cultural development.”

Guitar Category Winners

  • Second Prize – Leandro Martin Ong
  • Third Prize – Aaron Biag
  • Honorable Mention – Zean Saliendra

Junior Piano Category Winners

  • First Prize – Hansel Harel Ang
  • Second Prize – Michael Valenciano
  • Third Prize – Andrea Verzosa
  • Honorable Mention – Jenna Saliman

Junior Voice Category Winners

  • First Prize – Aleksandra Sy
  • Second Prize – Daniella Silab
  • Third Prize – Carmina Atienza
  • Honorable Mention – Lizzie Bett Estrada

Junior Strings Category Winners

Violins

  • First Prize – Jeanne Rafaela Marquez
  • Second Prize – Emanuel John Villarin
  • Third Prize – Ian Levi Mora
  • Honorable Mention – Victor Jon Luigi Torres

Lower Strings

  • First Prize – Joshua Ethan Dakanay
  • Honorable Mention – Justin Vincent Louis Talusan

Youth Solo Rondalla Category Winners

  • First Prize – Philip Enrico Bacayo
  • Second Prize – Mylene Mones
  • Third Prize – Jiana Reyes
  • Honorable Mention – Roxanne Villaseñor, Andrei Abion, Charles Ivan Madarang

Children’s Rondalla Category Winners

  • First Prize – Naga Central School 1 Rondalla
  • Second Prize – Philippine Women’s University JASMS (Manila) Junior Rondalla
  • Third Prize – Mauban South District Rondalla
  • Honorable Mention – Tayabas West Central School 1 Rondalla, Sariaya Elementary School Rondalla, Magugpo Pilot Central Elem. School Rondalla

Youth Choir Category Winners

Equal Voices

  • First Prize – Boscorale
  • Second Prize – Himig Roseña
  • Third Prize – St. Paul College Pasig High School Chorale
  • Honorable Mention – Calasiao Treble Chorus, League of Young Voice – Tagum City National High School

Mixed Voices

  • First Prize – Dyci Dagalak
  • Second Prize – Ilocos Norte National High School Youth Choir
  • Third Prize – Elisea Youth Chorus
  • Honorable Mention – Musica Paulinos, LaFilipina NHS Voxunito Chorale

Traditional Music Ensemble Category Winners:

  • Vulay Ud Liwang Ethnic Ensemble
  • Iligan City East National High School-Sta. Filomena (Special Program in the Arts)
  • San Nicolas National High School Cultural Ensemble
  • Upper Labay National High School Cultural Ensemble
  • Colot S. Aligado IP High School Music Ensemble
  • Bawing National High School Annex Madayaw Cultural Ensemble

———————

VISUAl ARTS

PLDT VISUAL ARTS COMPETITION
Philippine Long Distance Telephone Inc.
March 20, 2018
Main Theater, Cultural Center of the Philippines, Pasay City

Started in 1987 and sponsored by the Philippine Long Distance Company (PLDT) and the Directories Philippines Corp. (DPC), the competition has attracted thousands of fine arts students throughout the country and has evolved into a tradition in its own right. PLDT and DPC envisioned the telephone directory cover as a dynamic instrument for the development of the Filipino youth’s artistic talents. The competition helps sharpen the awareness and sensibility of the youth regarding the concerns and issues that determine the course of their county. Each year, the competition’s theme reflects the contemporary temper. It delineates the Filipino spirit and character, their response to the crises that confront the country as well as their celebration of landmark events that chart the tenor of the times.

First Prize: Paul Taladtad, Adventist University of the Philippines of Silang, Cavite, “Jeeploma”

Second Prize:  Jayvee Valencia, Bulacan State University, “Ngiti”

Third Prize:  Kenneth Leo Pamlas, Tarlac State University, “Bayanihan sa Bayan ni Juan”

People’s Choice Award:  Louis Rafael Espinosa, University of Santo Tomas, “Kulturang Dalisay”

———————

GSIS NATIONAL ART COMPETITION
Government Service Insurance System (GSIS)
June 8, 2018
GSIS Theater

Launched in 2004, the contest is a joint undertaking of the GSIS and the Art Association of the Philippines (AAP), umbrella organization of art groups in the country. Winning entries form part of the GSIS Collection.

Representational Category

First Prize:  Ariel N. Caratao, “FeedARAL”

Second Prize:  Walter P. Vestil, “Pangarap ni Pepe”

Third Prize:  Emmanuel John Santos, “Apocalipsis”


Non-representational Category

First Prize:  Arnulfo Malapit Ragma II, “Life is all About Moving”

Second Prize:  Meneline L. Wong, “Oro”

Third Prize:  Rodel G. Rillera, “No Coal in Elyu”


Sculpture Category

First Prize:  John Paul Dalisay, “Pieta”

Second Prize:  Jeanroll C. Ejar, “The Twist – Ang Pagbalikuko”

Third Prize:  Gabriel D. Dans, “John 3:16”

———————

PBBY ALCAlA ILLUSTRATOR’S PRIZE
July 17, 2018
Cultural Center of the Philippines, Manila

The Alcala Illustrator’s Prize, named after Lauro Alcala, a founding member of he Philippine Board of Books for Young People and a newspaper comics illustrator, has been awarded to participating artists since 1984. Artists will compete by illustrating the winning story from the PBBY Salanga Writer’s Prize competition (see PBBY Salanga Writer’s Prize).

Grand Prize:  Arade Louise P. Villena

Honorable Mention:

  • Harold Monzon
  • Angelika Shelley Tam

———————

ATENEO ART AWARDS
August 26, 2018
Arete, Ateneo de Manila University, Quezon City

The awards are conferred by the Ateneo Art Gallery to Filipino visual artists under the age of 35 who, based on works in solo or group exhibitions in the last 12 months, have made an outstanding and significant contribution to the definition and development of contemporary art in the Philippines. The awards are presented annually in memory of Fernando Zobel de Ayala (1924-1984) whose discerning taste and critical eye led him to collect the works of artists whose careers, while still nascent, showed tremendous promise. These artists are Vicente Manansala, Hernando Ocampo, Cesar Legaspi, Arturo Luz, Lee Aguinaldo, David Cortez Medalla, Roberto Chabet, among others. It is in this spirit that the Ateneo Art Gallery established the awards.


Fernando Zobel Prizes for Visual Art:  Ronson Culibrina, Johanna Helmuth KoloWn

Purita Kalaw-Ledesma Prize-The Philippine Star:  Mary Jessel Duque

Purita Kalaw-Ledesma Prize-ArtAsia Pacific Magazine:  Alec Madelene Abarro

Ateneo Art Awards – Embassy of Italy Purchase Prize:  Jel Suarez

———————

METROBANK ART AND DESIGN EXCELLENCE (MADE)
Metrobank Foundation, Inc. (MBFI)
September 20, 2018
Le Pavillon, Metropolitan Park, Pasay City

Now on its 33rd year, MADE is one of the country’s major art competitions, raising the general public’s appreciation for the arts through exhibits and lectures. It has long served as the career launch pad of the country’s most admired contemporary artists and sculptors. This year’s MADE carried the theme “Imagine.” Filipino painters and sculptors were challenged to root their creative works on the very seedbed of their artistic genius—the human imagination. MBFI believes that as artists, they hold the power to imagine things anew.


MADE Painting Recognition Program

Grand Awardee (Oil/Acrylic on Canvas)
Title:
“Kanya-kanyang Tinik, Kanya-kanyang Landas, Iisa ang Ginagalawan”
Artist: Noel M. Elicana

Grand Awardee (Watermedia on Paper)
Title: “Destroyed”
Artist: Alex P. Ordoyo

Special Citation (Oil/Acrylic on Canvas)
Title:
“The Sacrifice”
Artist: Francis Eugene E. Andrade

Special Citation (Oil/Acrylic on Canvas)
Title: “The Diminishing Memories of Home”
Artist: Roland F. Llarena


MADE Sculpture Recognition Program

Grand Awardee
Title: “Interconnected”
Artist: Maria Ronna Lara-Bes

———————

PUBLISHING

NATIONal BOOK AWARDS
November 24, 2018
National Museum, Manila

The Manila Critics Circle has given the National Book Awards to the best books written, designed and published in the Philippines since 1982. The MCC, founded in 1981, is a non-stock, non-profit organization of professional literary critics and newspaper columnists who believe that Philippine books deserve more attention than they usually get from business, media and the general public. Membership in the circle is strictly by invitation where a unanimous vote is required before anyone is invited to become a member.

Best Book of Short Fiction in Filipino: Ang Nawawala, Chuckberry Pascual

Best Book of Short Fiction in English: Coral Cove and Other Stories, Angelo Lacuesta

Best Book of Non-fiction Prose in Filipino:  Pag-ahon: Mga Kwentong Buhay ng mga Nanay, Luna Sicat Cleto

Best Book of Non-fiction Prose in English: Of Tyrants and Martyrs: A Political Memoir, Manuel C. Lahoz

Best Book of Essays in English: The Thing With Feathers, Christina P. Hidalgo

Best Anthology in Filipino: May Tiktik sa Bubong, May Sigbin sa Silong, Allan N. Derain

Best Anthology in English: Tinalunay: Hinugpong nga Panurat nga Winaray, Merlie M. Alunan

Best Book of Literary Criticism/ Literary History in English: Elites and Ilustrados in Philippine Culture, Caroline Hau

Best Book of Poetry in Filipino: Mga Sugat na Naligaw sa Gubat, Emmanuel Q. Velasco

Best Book of Poetry in English: Running with Ghosts, Merlie M. Alunan

Best Graphic Literature: Dead Balagtas, Tomo 1: Mga Sayaw ng Dagat at Lupa, Emiliana Kampilan

Best Translated Book:  Bamboo Whispers, translated by Hanunuo Mangyan, edited by Lolita Delgado Fansler, Quintin Pastrana, Raena Abella, Emily Catapang

Best Book on Art: The Life and Times of Purita Kalaw-Ledesma, Purissima Benitez-Johannot

Best Book on Professions: The Philippines Towards Resilient Cities and Communities, Felino Palafox Jr.

Best Book in the Social Sciences: Philippine Modernities, Music, Performing Arts, and Language, 1880-1941, Jose S. Buenconsejo

Best Book on History: Cyclones & Earthquakes: The Jesuits, Prediction, Trade, & Spanish Dominion in Cuba and the Philippines, 1850-1898, Aitor Anduaga

Best Book on Journalism: Magandang Gabi Bayan: Nation, Journalism Discourse, and Television News in the Philippines, Estelle Marie Ladrido

Best Book on Humor, Sports, and Lifestyle: Playing with the Big Boys: Basketball, American Imperialism, and Subaltern Discourse in the Philippines, Lou Antolihao

Best Book on Food: Feast With Me, Stephanie Zubiri Crespi

Best Book in Science: Traditional Medicine in the Colonial Philippines: 16th to 19th Century, Ma. Mercedes Planta

Best Book Design: Dead Balagtas, Tomo 1: Mga Sayaw ng Dagat at Lupa, Emiliana Kampilan

Publisher of the Year: Ateneo de Manila University Press

———————

OTHERS

THE ORDER OF THE NATIONAL ARTIST AWARD
National Commission for Culture and the Arts and the Cultural Center of the Philippines
October 24, 2018
Malacañang Palace

The Order of the National Artists Award (Orden ng Gawad Pambansang Alagad ng Sining) is the highest national recognition given to Filipino individuals who have made significant contributions to the development of Philippine arts; namely, Music, Dance, Theater, Visual Arts, Literature, Film and Broadcast Arts, and Architecture and Allied Arts. The order is jointly administered by the CCA and the CCP and conferred by the President of the Philippines upon recommendation by both institutions.

  • Francisco Mañosa (architecture)
  • Eric de Guia aka Kidlat Tahimik (film)
  • Ramon Muzones (literature)
  • Resil B. Mojares (literature)
  • Ryan Cayabyab (music)
  • Amelia Lapeña Bonifacio (theater)
  • Lauro “Larry” Alcala (visual arts)

———————

GAWAD MANLILIKHA NG BAYAN (GaMaBa)
October 24, 2018
Malacañang Palace

The National Living Treasures Award, alternatively known as the Gawad sa Manlilikha ng Bayan (GAMABA), is conferred to a person or group of artists recognized by the government of the Philippines for their contributions to the country’s intangible cultural heritage. A recipient of the award, known as a National Living Treasure or Manlilikha ng Bayan, is defined as “a Filipino citizen or group of Filipino citizens engaged in any traditional art uniquely Filipino, whose distinctive skills have reached such a high level of technical and artistic excellence and have been passed on to and widely practiced by the present generations in their community with the same degree of technical and artistic competence.”

  • Estelita Bantilan (B’laan mat weaver)
  • Ambalang Ausalin (Yakan weaver)
  • Yabing Dulo (B’laan ikat-weaver)

———————

2018 PHILIPPINE HERITAGE AWARDS
October 24, 2018
Malacañang Palace

The Philippine Heritage Awards is an annual conservation recognition program which aims to promote cultural preservation and conservation of Filipino cultural heritage.

  • Rizal Park Hotel – Adaptive Reuse Award
  • San Nicolas, Ilocos Norte – Heritage Education and Interpretation
  • Magalang, Pampanga – Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage Award
  • Angeles City, Pampanga – Heritage Program Support Award

———————

DANGAL NG HARAYA AWARD FOR INTANGIBLE CULTURAL HERITAGE
National Commission for Culture and the Arts
June 25, 2018
Kalinga Capitol Plaza

The Dangal ng Haraya award is given to individuals who have made a lasting impact and significant contribution to Philippine culture and the arts.

  • Apo Maria Whang-Od Oggay Manwhatok (tattoo folk artist)

———————

10 ANI NG DANGAL
National Commission for Culture and the Arts
February 26, 2018
Marble Hall, Ayuntamiento Building, Intramuros, Manila

Ani ng Dangal (Harvest of Honors) is a recognition given by the NCCA to artists who have earned international awards and citations during the year. The awarding ceremony has served as the closing activity of the National Arts Month in February.


CINEMA

  • Ai-Ai Delas Alas, Area
  • Allen Dizon, Bomba
  • Ana Capri, Laut
  • Angel Locsin, Everything About Her
  • Angeli Nicole Sanoy, Bomba
  • Hasmine Killip, Pamilya Ordinaryo
  • Iza Calzado, Bliss
  • Ronwaldo Martin, Pamilya Ordinaryo
  • Ricky Davao, Dayang Asu
  • Brillante Mendoza, director
  • Lav Diaz, director
  • Louie Ignacio, director
  • Raymund Ribay Gutierrez, director
  • Sheron Dayoc, director
  • Gino Jose, director
  • Bianca Balbuena, film producer
  • Jona Ballaran, costume designer
  • Lawrence Fajardo, editor
  • Contestant #4
  • Del Mundo
  • Fatima Marie Torres and the Invasion of Space
  • Shuttle Pinas 25
  • Flip the Record
  • Imago
  • Maria
  • Paglipay
  • Pamilya Ordinaryo
  • Pauwi Na
  • Pitong Kabang Palay
  • Saving Sally
  • Sunday Beauty Queen
  • Women of the Weeping River
  • 1st Sem

DRAMATIC ARTS

Dulaang Filipino: Mary Gracielle Burce So

LITERARY ARTS

  • Gina Apostol
  • Luisa Igloria

MUSIC

  • Acapellago
  • Cipriano de Guzman Jr.
  • Darlin Joy Baje
  • Imusicapella
  • Phisix
  • Roi Aldric Trawon
  • University of Mindanao Chorale
  • UPLB Choral Ensemble

DANCE

  • Halili-Cruz Dance Company
  • Kristel De Catalina
  • Power Impact Dancers Sirens
  • Upeeps

VISUAL ARTS

  • Ainer Brean Padrigo
  • Bernard Pasatiempo Recirdo 2nd
  • Danilo Victoriano
  • Donell Gumiran
  • Edwin Loyola
  • Jaime Sumugat Singlador
  • Jophel Botero Ybiosa
  • Jose Melencio Brillo
  • Maria Angelica Tejada
  • Maria Felicity Tejada
  • Martha Atienza
  • Baloize Art Prize
  • Ramon Castillo
  • Worth Lodriga

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*